VIVA MIDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when VIVA MIDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£68M
+111% vs 2023
Net assets
-£192M
-846.1% vs 2023
Employees
978
+44.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£95M
-201.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VIVA MIDCO LIMITED 2021-03-30 → present
- SHOO 652 LIMITED 2021-02-17 → 2021-03-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Unclassified median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £499,699,000 | £469,511,000 | |
| Operating profit | £56,679,000 | £20,622,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£31,460,000 | -£94,814,000 | |
| Net profit | -£126,087,000 | -£172,029,000 | |
| Cash | £32,244,000 | £68,025,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £717,895,000 | £663,953,000 | |
| Net assets | -£20,332,000 | -£192,361,000 | |
| Equity | -£20,332,000 | -£192,361,000 | |
| Average employees | 678 | 978 | |
| Wages | £38,730,000 | £39,147,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | -25.2% | -36.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.9% | 3.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 102.1% | 121.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.94x | 3.11x | |
| Interest cover | 0.65x | 0.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- VIVA MIDCO LIMITED · parent
- Viva Bidco Holdings Limited 100%
- Viva Bidco Limited 100%
- Avant Sarl 100%
- Avant Homes Group Limited 100%
- Avant Homes Group No.2 Limited 100%
- Avant Homes Limited 100%
- Avant Homes (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Avant Homes (Yorkshire) Limited 100%
- Avant Homes (Sunderland) Limited 100%
- Avant Homes (Scotland MK) Limited 100%
- Gladedale (South East) Limited 100%
- S B Stroud Limited (Formerly Avant Estates Limited) 100%
- Avant Homes (Central) Limited 100%
- Gladedale (Homes Counties) Limited 100%
- Laing/Gladedale (Hastings) Holdings Limited 50%
- Freeport Scotland Limited 14%
- Strada Developments Limited 50%
- SF Scotland Limited 100%
- Roof Profiles Limited 100%
- Project Terrier LLP 100%
- Berkeley De Veer Investments Limited 100%
- Berkeley De Veer Limited 100%
- Cityfame (Wakefield) Limited (formerly De Veer Estates Limited) 100%
- De Veer Estates No.2 Limited 100%
- Residential Capital (Bramley) Limited 100%
- Residential Capital (Meridian House) Limited 100%
- Residential Capital (Harrogate) Limited 100%
- Berkeley De Veer (North East) Limited 100%
- Strategic Land Estates Limited 50%
- Resicap Limited 100%
- Berkeley De Veer (Southern) Limited 100%
- Principal Standard Limited 100%
- Dewsbury Riverside Limited 95%
- Alfa Homes Limited 50%
- De Veer Quarters Limited 50%
- De Veer Properties (No1) Limited 50%
- Project Terrier LLP 100%
- GBL Projects (Three) Limited 50%
- GBL Projects (Four) Limited 50%
- GBL Projects (Investments) Limited 50%
- Berkeley De Veer (Easingwold) Limited 50%
Significant events
- “For many developers, the delivery of new homes is taking place alongside addressing sizeable fire remediation obligations. The Group has been working closely with its Shareholder, Lenders and Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) to ensure that its fire remediation obligations arising under previous ownership are fulfilled in a sustainable way.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COWPER, Rachel Josephine | Secretary | 2023-03-03 | — | — |
| FAIRBURN, Jeffrey | Director | 2021-04-08 | May 1966 | British |
| STENHOUSE, Richard Paul | Director | 2024-03-21 | Jan 1971 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIGGS, Simon Matthew | Director | 2021-02-17 | 2021-04-08 |
| COOK, Mark Anthony | Director | 2025-02-20 | 2025-10-02 |
| NEWETT, Daniel George | Director | 2021-04-08 | 2024-03-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoosmiths Nominees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-17 | Ceased 2021-04-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 26 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-10 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-07-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-04-21 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-04-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-04-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
-6%
£499,699,000 £469,511,000
-
Cash
+111%
£32,244,000 £68,025,000
-
Net assets
-846.1%
-£20,332,000 -£192,361,000
-
Employees
+44.2%
678 978
-
Operating profit
-63.6%
£56,679,000 £20,622,000
-
Profit before tax
-201.4%
-£31,460,000 -£94,814,000
-
Wages
+1.1%
£38,730,000 £39,147,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers