CLOVER TECHNOLOGY LTD
Get an alert when CLOVER TECHNOLOGY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-27 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£140K
+739.7% vs 2024
Net assets
-£2M
-27.4% vs 2024
Employees
10
-9.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£912K
+17.1% vs 2024
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-02-16 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£1,099,693 | -£912,059 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£959,982 | -£536,726 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £16,671 | £139,988 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,504 | £439,930 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | -£1,721,284 | -£2,193,691 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | -£1,721,284 | -£2,193,691 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £907,499 | £895,806 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- M J Bushell Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis even though the account show net liabilities of £2,193,691. The parent company Spark Finance Group PLC has secured £3,210,983 of shareholder equity funding to 31 March 2025. This funding is expected to be sufficient to enable the group and this company to continue to trade for the foreseeable future. In all scenarios the Director believes that the company has sufficient resources to be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due and have therefore concluded that the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “'Ali' (Artificial Lending Intelligence) - our inhouse generative Al service. Watch this space...”
- “KPC (Key Person Checker) and PQC (Pre Qualification Checker) - A summarised pull of all public data on a lending opportunity - allowing both brokers and lenders the ability to quickly assess potential borrowers, and the individuals involved in running the borrowing entity.”
- “Our Automated-Insights reports are now used by lenders approximately 2,000 times every month- saving time and money in lending opportunity assessment.”
- “Launched our White-Label solution, allowing external users to arrange debt transactions on behalf of their B2B customers.”
- “Commission disclosure - following various legal cases in the market, our software now facilitates the disclosure of commissions to borrowers, increasing transparency while reducing admin.”
- “We have seen record KPI's in almost every measure since 31 March 2025, including the number of opportunities created by our white label partners, revenue for every channel and lender user engagement.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOBBIN, Julian Clyde | Director | 2021-02-17 | Jul 1977 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark Finance Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-03-29 | Active |
| Mr Julian Clyde Dobbin | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2021-02-17 | Ceased 2023-01-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 13 of 13 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-02-17 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+739.7%
£16,671 £139,988
-
Net assets
-27.4%
-£1,721,284 -£2,193,691
-
Employees
-9.1%
11 10
-
Profit before tax
+17.1%
-£1,099,693 -£912,059
-
Wages
-1.3%
£907,499 £895,806
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers