MORRIS HOMES GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when MORRIS HOMES GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-25 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
-£17M
-1.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£84M
-7.9% vs 2024
Employees
226
-3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£10M
+35.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £171,248,000 | £232,520,000 | |
| Operating profit | £10,299,000 | £20,535,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£15,596,000 | -£10,003,000 | |
| Net profit | -£11,455,000 | -£7,232,000 | |
| Cash | -£16,610,000 | -£16,899,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £286,043,000 | £316,237,000 | |
| Net assets | £91,641,000 | £84,409,000 | |
| Equity | £91,641,000 | £84,409,000 | |
| Average employees | 233 | 226 | |
| Wages | £17,422,000 | £16,298,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | -6.7% | -3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.6% | 6.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 79.8% | 82.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.45x | 2.63x | |
| Interest cover | 0.40x | 0.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group and the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- MORRIS HOMES GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Morris Group Limited 100%
- Morris Homes Limited 100%
- Hallco 996 Limited 100%
- Urgentaction Limited 100%
- Morris Homes (North) Limited 100%
- Morris Homes (Midlands) Limited 100%
- Morris Homes (West Midlands) Limited 100%
- Morris Developments (North) Limited 100%
- Morris Homes (Eastern) Limited 100%
- Morris Homes (Kettering) Limited 100%
- Morris Homes Developments Limited 100%
- Morris Homes (Winnington) Limited 100%
- Morris Ventures Limited 100%
- Morris (Deysbrook) Limited 100%
- Morris (Warwick) Limited 100%
- Allen Homes Limited 100%
- Allen Homes (North West) Limited 100%
- Allen Homes (Yorkshire) Limited 100%
- Allen Homes (Central Midlands) Limited 100%
- Allen Homes (North Wales) Limited 100%
- Allen Homes (North Midlands) Limited 100%
- Morris Homes (Milton Keynes) Limited 100%
- Curbishley Developments Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group being able to deliver on our ambition of a return to growth, with a 25% increase in completions and a 46% increase in gross profit.”
- “Group revenue and operating profits for the first half of the current financial year to October 2025 are expected to be 30% and 47% ahead of the prior year position respectively.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDDON, Joanne | Secretary | 2021-03-01 | — | — |
| EDMUNDS, Martin Paul | Director | 2021-03-01 | Sep 1961 | British |
| GASKELL, Michael John | Director | 2021-02-15 | Aug 1962 | British |
| IDDON, Joanne | Director | 2021-03-01 | Aug 1969 | British |
| WOUTERS, Leo Frederick, Adrian | Director | 2021-03-01 | Nov 1978 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUCKEY, Andrew Marmaduke | Director | 2021-03-01 | 2022-05-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael John Gaskell | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-05-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-03-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-03-22 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-03-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-03-22 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-03-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-16 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2021-03-16 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+35.8%
£171,248,000 £232,520,000
-
Cash
-1.7%
-£16,610,000 -£16,899,000
-
Net assets
-7.9%
£91,641,000 £84,409,000
-
Employees
-3%
233 226
-
Operating profit
+99.4%
£10,299,000 £20,535,000
-
Profit before tax
+35.9%
-£15,596,000 -£10,003,000
-
Wages
-6.5%
£17,422,000 £16,298,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers