RESPIRA CARBON I LTD
Get an alert when RESPIRA CARBON I LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-18 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
-26.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
-77.5% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£5M
-187.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,755,374 | £16,444,774 | |
| Operating profit | £7,418,087 | -£2,137,139 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,241,660 | -£4,576,723 | |
| Net profit | £3,312,824 | -£4,157,153 | |
| Cash | £17,449,963 | £12,888,065 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,990,363 | £5,879,170 | |
| Net assets | £5,366,938 | £1,209,785 | |
| Equity | £5,366,938 | £1,209,785 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.8% | -13.0% | |
| Net margin | 12.9% | -25.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 35.3% | -36.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.4% | 95.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.62x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | 2.86x | -0.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, which presumes that the Company will be able to meet its obligations as they fall due for the foreseeable future. The Company made a loss after tax for the year of $5.6m principally due to impairments in certain contracts (e.g., cookstove projects), at the year-end a working capital surplus was $7.7m. The Company has prepared financial forecasts for the short and long term which demonstrate that, even in a reasonable downside case, the Company will have sufficient funds to meet its obligations as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company has agreed a capital repayment plan with the holders of the PPNs over the 2 years up to 31 March 2027. An initial payment of $12m was made in June 2025 with the next payment of $6.6m scheduled to be made by April 2026.”
- “At 31 March 2025 the Company committed to provide a further $250k of funding to its associate, Restore Resource Partners LLC.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED SMITH CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-08-22 | — | — |
| BOWIE, Robin Maxwell John | Director | 2025-03-20 | Aug 1961 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLOSE-BROOKS, William Neville | Director | 2021-02-05 | 2025-02-13 |
| HAURIE, Ana Lisa | Director | 2025-02-13 | 2025-03-20 |
| HAURIE, Ana Lisa | Director | 2021-02-05 | 2021-09-09 |
| VILLIERS, Christopher Chris | Director | 2021-09-09 | 2025-02-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Respira International Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 26 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-01-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-07 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-07-05 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2022-08-23 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2022-08-23 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-36.2%
£25,755,374 £16,444,774
-
Cash
-26.1%
£17,449,963 £12,888,065
-
Net assets
-77.5%
£5,366,938 £1,209,785
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-128.8%
£7,418,087 -£2,137,139
-
Profit before tax
-187.3%
£5,241,660 -£4,576,723
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers