G2V RECRUITMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when G2V RECRUITMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-02 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-18
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-24.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£15M
+47% vs 2024
Employees
489
+5.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
-17.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £230,066,487 | £247,899,654 | |
| Operating profit | £12,620,255 | £9,227,434 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,606,971 | £6,244,579 | |
| Net profit | £3,779,144 | £4,193,495 | |
| Cash | £2,191,022 | £1,654,341 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £44,178,179 | £15,788,289 | |
| Net assets | £10,021,220 | £14,729,477 | |
| Equity | £10,021,220 | £14,729,477 | |
| Average employees | 464 | 489 | |
| Wages | £32,160,428 | £36,158,297 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.6% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.6% | 58.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.33x | 0.75x | |
| Interest cover | 2.52x | 3.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors consider the group to have sufficient resources and facilities to continue trading for the 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements, backed by significant headroom within its current Receivables Facility and support from Investec Bank plc, and G2V Topco Limited.”
Group structure
- G2V RECRUITMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- G2V Intermediate Holdings Limited 100%
- G2V Recruitment Group Limited 100%
- Lumicity LLC 100%
- Lumicity East Coast LLC 100%
- Lumicity Colorado LLC 100%
- Lumicity Texas LLC 100%
- Lumicity Contract LLC 100%
- Lumicity Illinois LLC 100%
- Vivid Resourcing BV 100%
- G2 Recruitment Solutions BV 100%
- G2V Recruitment Group Inc 100%
- Vivid Resourcing Belgium BV 100%
- Vivid Resourcing Gmbh 100%
- G2 Resourcing Solutions Gmbh 100%
- Vivid Staffing LLC 100%
Significant events
- “On 16 December 2024, the group was acquired as part of a transaction backed by Freshstream Investment Partners LLP.”
- “Following the acquisition, the ultimate controlling parent entity is G2V Topco Limited, which is majority owned by funds managed by Freshstream Investment Partners LLP. These funds hold 69.5% of the voting share capital.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Samuel Hamilton | Director | 2021-09-21 | May 1989 | British |
| PARKER, Luke Charles | Director | 2023-11-01 | Sep 1983 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GORFIN, James Andrew | Director | 2021-02-01 | 2024-12-16 |
| MARTIN, Colin William | Director | 2021-02-01 | 2024-12-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G2v Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-12-16 | Active |
| James Andrew Gorfin | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-01 | Ceased 2024-12-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 75 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-04-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-22 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-04-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-04-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-04-07 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-04-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-04-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-03-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-01-08 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-12-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 8
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.8%
£230,066,487 £247,899,654
-
Cash
-24.5%
£2,191,022 £1,654,341
-
Net assets
+47%
£10,021,220 £14,729,477
-
Employees
+5.4%
464 489
-
Operating profit
-26.9%
£12,620,255 £9,227,434
-
Profit before tax
-17.9%
£7,606,971 £6,244,579
-
Wages
+12.4%
£32,160,428 £36,158,297
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers