FIRST CLASS METALS PLC
Get an alert when FIRST CLASS METALS PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-09 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-26
Watchouts
Cash
£221K
+57% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-19.6% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
+13.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Group's reliance on a successful fundraising presents a material uncertainty that may cast doubt on the Group's ability to continue to operate as planned and to pay its liabilities as they fall due for a period not less than twelve months from the date of this report.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FIRST CLASS METALS PLC 2022-02-28 → present
- FIRST CLASS METALS LIMITED 2021-01-26 → 2022-02-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£1,461,347 | -£1,333,368 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,578,929 | -£1,359,957 | |
| Net profit | -£1,578,929 | -£1,359,957 | |
| Cash | £140,802 | £221,071 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,331,417 | £2,712,930 | |
| Net assets | £3,096,576 | £2,489,822 | |
| Equity | £3,096,576 | £2,489,822 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | £266,725 | £200,414 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -43.9% | -49.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 18.1% | 37.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.95x | 0.25x | |
| Interest cover | -11.85x | -49.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Royce Peeling Green Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Group's reliance on a successful fundraising presents a material uncertainty that may cast doubt on the Group's ability to continue to operate as planned and to pay its liabilities as they fall due for a period not less than twelve months from the date of this report.”
Group structure
- FIRST CLASS METALS PLC · parent
- First Class Metals Canada Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “On 25 February 2025, The Seventy Ninth Group Limited completed an equity injection of approximately £548,000 and full repayment of all outstanding Company debt. under the strategic investment agreement announced on the 18 December 2024.”
- “Acquisition of the Kerrs Gold Project with a historic NI43-101 resource.”
- “In June 2024, FCM completed the sale of the McKellar and Enable properties for £270,000 in cash to the UK-based Seventy Ninth Group Limited ("79TH Group").”
- “In March 2024 FCM and Broken Rock Resources Inc. entered into an option – buyout agreement, in respect to the Quinlan property.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURICKEN, Siddharth | Secretary | 2022-12-15 | — | — |
| BAMBER, Marc Turlough | Director | 2022-07-29 | Jun 1964 | British |
| KNOWLES, James Peter | Director | 2021-01-26 | Aug 1974 | British |
| SALE, Marc James | Director | 2025-09-02 | Nov 1959 | British |
| WILLIAMSON, Andrew Grant, Mr. | Director | 2023-10-15 | Oct 1967 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VARMA, Danesh | Secretary | 2022-02-28 | 2022-12-15 |
| BODI, Ayub | Director | 2021-01-26 | 2024-02-02 |
| SALE, Marc James | Director | 2022-06-16 | 2025-03-03 |
| VARMA, Danesh Kumar | Director | 2022-07-29 | 2023-10-15 |
| WEBSTER, David Gary, Mr. | Director | 2025-03-03 | 2025-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Metal Resources Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2022-01-27 | Ceased 2023-06-30 |
| Mr Ayub Bodi | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-01-26 | Ceased 2022-01-27 |
| Mr James Peter Knowles | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-01-26 | Ceased 2022-01-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-28 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-03-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 8
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+57%
£140,802 £221,071
-
Net assets
-19.6%
£3,096,576 £2,489,822
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
+8.8%
-£1,461,347 -£1,333,368
-
Profit before tax
+13.9%
-£1,578,929 -£1,359,957
-
Wages
-24.9%
£266,725 £200,414
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers