PURE LIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD
Get an alert when PURE LIFE FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-03 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£32K
+29.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£157K
-6.8% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£10K
-7.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,176 | £2,478 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,117 | -£580 | |
| Profit before tax | -£9,311 | -£10,017 | |
| Net profit | -£9,311 | -£10,017 | |
| Cash | £24,490 | £31,784 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,783 | £33,167 | |
| Net assets | -£147,443 | -£157,460 | |
| Equity | -£147,443 | -£157,460 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -35.2% | -23.4% | |
| Net margin | -293.2% | -404.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -3.3% | -1.7% | |
| Current ratio | 7.78x | 572.84x | |
| Interest cover | -0.14x | -0.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “On 14 November 2023, Pure Group Bidco Limited which is ultimately controlled by Epiris GP III Limited, acquired a 100% interest in Cognicent Limited, which was the previous ultimate parent company of the group prior to acquisition.”
- “On 18 October 2024, an intermediate holding entity Pure Group Bidco Limited, entered into a £20,000,000 revolving credit facility with Santander UK PLC and borrowed £15,000,000 before arrangement fees.”
- “On 5 February 2025, Pure Newco Limited which is ultimately controlled by Epiris GP III Limited, acquired a 100% interest in Pure Topco Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOWERS, Brett William | Director | 2024-01-18 | Jun 1974 | British |
| LAMBLE, Dean Nicholas | Director | 2023-11-14 | Mar 1974 | British |
| WASSALL, Sally Jane Tamsin | Director | 2021-08-01 | Oct 1968 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINGWOOD, David Anthony | Director | 2021-08-01 | 2021-11-23 |
| MURPHY, Robert John | Director | 2021-01-21 | 2024-01-31 |
| POWELL, Bryan Donald Leslie | Director | 2021-01-21 | 2021-11-23 |
| POWELL, Catherine Anne | Director | 2021-01-21 | 2021-11-23 |
| ROSETHORN, Harriet Jane | Director | 2021-01-21 | 2021-06-15 |
| THILO, Paul Edward | Director | 2021-08-01 | 2023-09-14 |
| THOMERSON, Richard Ronald | Director | 2021-01-21 | 2021-11-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Cremation Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-01-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 26 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-11-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-11-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-08-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-22%
£3,176 £2,478
-
Cash
+29.8%
£24,490 £31,784
-
Net assets
-6.8%
-£147,443 -£157,460
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+48.1%
-£1,117 -£580
-
Profit before tax
-7.6%
-£9,311 -£10,017
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers