REDCAT TAVERNS LIMITED
Get an alert when REDCAT TAVERNS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-21 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-07
Watchouts
Cash
£776K
+4,750% vs 2024
Net assets
-£217K
-138.3% vs 2024
Employees
1
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£784K
-125.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,778,000 | £3,102,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,100,000 | -£780,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,096,000 | -£784,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,096,000 | -£784,000 | |
| Cash | £16,000 | £776,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £567,000 | -£217,000 | |
| Net assets | £567,000 | -£217,000 | |
| Equity | £567,000 | -£217,000 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | £81,000 | £124,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 111.6% | -25.1% | |
| Net margin | 111.4% | -25.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 546.7% | 359.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 92.6% | 101.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.07x | 0.24x | |
| Interest cover | 775.00x | -195.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources and cash liquidity headroom to continue in operation and withstand significant and unlikely potential downside scenarios for at least the next 12 months from the date of signing of these accounts. The Company's parent undertaking, RedCat Pub Company Limited, has committed to provide continuing support for at least the next 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements. The directors of the Company have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the parent undertaking will have access to adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For these reasons, they are satisfied that no material uncertainty exists and that it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the period, the Company was acquired by The Coaching Inn Group Limited (part of the wider RedCat Group). Subsequently, the Company and its immediate parent undertaking entered into a new senior secured facilities agreement, with the Company providing both security over its assets and a guarantee in favour of the lender thereunder.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS, Richard | Director | 2024-05-13 | Oct 1970 | British |
| ROTHWELL, Michael | Director | 2023-03-11 | Oct 1968 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANAND, Rooney | Director | 2021-01-13 | 2024-05-13 |
| BADELEK, Sharon Michelle | Director | 2021-04-21 | 2022-03-04 |
| TROWBRIDGE, Steve | Director | 2022-03-04 | 2023-03-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Coaching Inn Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-07-30 | Active |
| Redcat Debt Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-06-20 | Ceased 2024-07-30 |
| Redcat Pub Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-29 | Ceased 2022-06-20 |
| Mr Rooney Anand | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2021-01-13 | Ceased 2021-03-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-08 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2024-11-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-13 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-08-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-02 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-30 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2023-07-19 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.7%
£2,778,000 £3,102,000
-
Cash
+4,750%
£16,000 £776,000
-
Net assets
-138.3%
£567,000 -£217,000
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
-125.2%
£3,100,000 -£780,000
-
Profit before tax
-125.3%
£3,096,000 -£784,000
-
Wages
+53.1%
£81,000 £124,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers