LOROS COMMERCIAL INNOVATIONS LTD
Get an alert when LOROS COMMERCIAL INNOVATIONS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£39K
+230.6% vs 2024
Net assets
-£647K
-24.1% vs 2024
Employees
6
-33.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£126K
+29.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £315,059 | £300,786 | |
| Operating profit | -£158,363 | -£104,614 | |
| Profit before tax | -£178,530 | -£125,614 | |
| Net profit | -£178,530 | -£125,614 | |
| Cash | £11,737 | £38,799 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£521,853 | -£647,467 | |
| Net assets | -£521,853 | -£647,467 | |
| Equity | -£521,853 | -£647,467 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 6 | |
| Wages | £175,472 | £180,328 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -50.3% | -34.8% | |
| Net margin | -56.7% | -41.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.3% | 16.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.03x | 0.12x | |
| Interest cover | -7.85x | -4.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- The Rowleys Partnership Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has made a loss of £125,614 for the period ended 31 March 2025 and has an accumulated deficit of £647,467. This has been due to a combination of continued poor performance and the impairment of goodwill. The company has not been able to trade in line with expectations and has implemented options to make the business more profitable. With the continued support from the parent charitable company and fellow subsidiary companies the directors deem it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “continued poor performance”
- “impairment of goodwill”
- “Goodwill was fully impaired in the year”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARROW, Camilla | Secretary | 2025-12-12 | — | — |
| MURRAY, Christopher John | Director | 2020-12-16 | Apr 1956 | British |
| STANT, Andrew Warren | Director | 2020-12-16 | Apr 1956 | English |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHT, John Robert | Secretary | 2020-12-16 | 2022-03-11 |
| PARKINSON, Robert Edward | Secretary | 2022-04-04 | 2025-05-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicestershire & Rutland Organisation For The Relief Of Suffering Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-15 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-08 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-06-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-11 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-16 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4.5%
£315,059 £300,786
-
Cash
+230.6%
£11,737 £38,799
-
Net assets
-24.1%
-£521,853 -£647,467
-
Employees
-33.3%
9 6
-
Operating profit
+33.9%
-£158,363 -£104,614
-
Profit before tax
+29.6%
-£178,530 -£125,614
-
Wages
+2.8%
£175,472 £180,328
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers