SYNEOS HEALTH BA LIMITED
Get an alert when SYNEOS HEALTH BA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£410K
-84.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£36M
-17.7% vs 2023
Employees
144
-18.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-48.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £28,174,734 | £26,526,812 | |
| Operating profit | -£3,549,827 | -£5,046,734 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,313,896 | -£4,918,826 | |
| Net profit | -£3,742,606 | -£4,420,958 | |
| Cash | £2,691,970 | £410,080 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £46,464,706 | £38,147,925 | |
| Net assets | £43,995,438 | £36,206,850 | |
| Equity | £43,995,438 | £36,206,850 | |
| Average employees | 176 | 144 | |
| Wages | £6,083,042 | £5,451,426 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -12.6% | -19.0% | |
| Net margin | -13.3% | -16.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -7.6% | -13.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 21.8% | 24.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.09x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | -1202.11x | -1792.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis. The Group is in a net current asset and net asset position and the underlying trading of the group (before intangible asset amortisation) will continue to be profitable going forward. Additionally, the company and group have long-term relationships with a number of customers and suppliers across different geographic areas. The ultimate parent company Star Intermediate Holdings, Inc, has assured the director of the provision of financial support if required, in the form of a letter of support for a period of at least 12 months from the approval of the accounts. The director has also assessed that Star Intermediate Holdings, Inc. has sufficient funds to support the Group and Company as required. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements have been prepared on the assumption that the Group and Company will continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- SYNEOS HEALTH BA LIMITED · parent
- Illingworth Research Group Limited 100%
- Illingworth Research Group (Australia) PTY Ltd 100%
- Illingworth Research Group (Spain) Sociedad Limitada 100%
- Illingworth Research Group (France) SARL 100%
- Illingworth Research Group (Italy) S.R.L. 100%
Significant events
- “On the 28 September 2023 Syneos Health, Inc. completed its transaction to be acquired by a consortium of private investment firms composed of Elliott Investment Management, Patient Square Capital and Vertitas Capital. As a result shares of Syneos Health common stock were removed from listing on the Nasdaq Stock Market. Outstanding awards were converted to contingent cash awards on the date of the transaction.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITCO MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-09-01 | — | — |
| SINGH, Nyla Natalie Donna Maria | Director | 2020-12-16 | Jan 1963 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syneos Health Us, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-16 | Ceased 2023-09-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 20 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-02 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-07 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-11-30 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-10-12 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-10-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-05-12 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-05-12 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-05-12 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-04-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-12-16 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£28,174,734 £26,526,812
-
Cash
-84.8%
£2,691,970 £410,080
-
Net assets
-17.7%
£43,995,438 £36,206,850
-
Employees
-18.2%
176 144
-
Operating profit
-42.2%
-£3,549,827 -£5,046,734
-
Profit before tax
-48.4%
-£3,313,896 -£4,918,826
-
Wages
-10.4%
£6,083,042 £5,451,426
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers