SEVERN FEDERATION ACADEMY TRUST
Get an alert when SEVERN FEDERATION ACADEMY TRUST files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-22 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£993K
+33.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+9.6% vs 2024
Employees
186
+8.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£350K
+838.1% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,220,526 | £7,384,923 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£47,400 | £349,860 | |
| Net profit | -£47,400 | £349,860 | |
| Cash | £742,055 | £993,160 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,290,517 | £2,511,377 | |
| Net assets | £2,290,517 | £2,511,377 | |
| Equity | £2,290,517 | £2,511,377 | |
| Average employees | 172 | 186 | |
| Wages | £3,919,473 | £4,350,409 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | -0.8% | 4.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 18.0% | 26.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.47x | 1.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the Board of Trustees has a reasonable expectation that the Academy Trust has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 1st September 2024 Rangeworthy C of E Primary School joined the Trust. It has been a very successful first year for this Sponsored Academy with the school now under strong and stable leadership with outcomes significantly improving at the end of this academic year.”
- “In May this year, Iron Acton C of E Primary and Hawkesbury C of E Primary received their Academy Order to join SFAT. This is a significant achievement for the Trust as we now have schools in two different Local Authorities and two Diocese; Diocese of Gloucester and Diocese of Bristol. The schools are expected to join the Trust on 1st December 2025.”
- “Work continues on the expansion project for Severnbanks Primary School with £5.17 million being agreed by Gloucestershire County Council. It is hoped that planning consent will be granted and building work commenced in the summer of 2026. The school will move to become two form entry in September 2027.”
- “Bream Early Learners requested to become part of Bream C of E Primary School. Trustees agreed that this was important for the families in this area of deprivation and would enhance early years education within Bream. Unfortunately, considerable difficulties agreeing a suitable and sustainable lease with Gloucestershire County Council are stalling this worthwhile project.”
- “St Helen's C of E Primary and St Mary's C of E (South Gloucestershire) have both received conditional consent from the Diocese of Bristol and we will be moving forward with an application to the Department of Education to join the Severn Federation Academy Trust, these schools are expected to join the Trust in Spring/Summer 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUTTING, Madeleine | Secretary | 2021-01-01 | — | — |
| CHILD, Ashleigh Elizabeth | Director | 2025-02-11 | Dec 1993 | British |
| DARE, Rachel | Director | 2020-11-20 | Oct 1969 | British |
| DAVIES, Louisa Claire | Director | 2020-11-20 | Nov 1984 | British |
| HIGGINSON, Mark Scott | Director | 2020-11-20 | Mar 1987 | British |
| HOWELL, Pamela Ann | Director | 2022-12-16 | Apr 1965 | British |
| IBBOTSON, David Paul, Reverend | Director | 2024-11-12 | Mar 1964 | British |
| RIZWAN, Mohammed | Director | 2023-03-12 | Sep 1983 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOMFIELD, Maurice George | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2021-12-16 |
| BOUGHTON, Beth Catherine | Director | 2023-11-15 | 2025-07-18 |
| BOWEN, Scott Michael | Director | 2022-03-31 | 2022-11-21 |
| COOKSLEY, Lesa | Director | 2022-02-07 | 2024-07-19 |
| HOWELL, Emma Lucy | Director | 2023-07-14 | 2025-12-07 |
| JENKINS, Elizabeth Jane | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2022-10-21 |
| KNIGHT, Nicola Susan Grey | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2022-03-31 |
| MACLAY, Christopher Willis, Rev | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2022-06-27 |
| SAUM, Rachel Elizabeth, Reverend | Director | 2023-05-15 | 2024-10-13 |
| STRAINE-FRANCIS, Hannah Jill | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2022-09-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-10-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-10-17 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+18.7%
£6,220,526 £7,384,923
-
Cash
+33.8%
£742,055 £993,160
-
Net assets
+9.6%
£2,290,517 £2,511,377
-
Employees
+8.1%
172 186
-
Profit before tax
+838.1%
-£47,400 £349,860
-
Wages
+11%
£3,919,473 £4,350,409
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers