ROAD MANAGEMENT SERVICES (A13) OPERATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when ROAD MANAGEMENT SERVICES (A13) OPERATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
Cash
£603K
+103.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£686K
+61% vs 2023
Employees
27
+3.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£347K
-3.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 1 to the financial statements which indicates that the Company's 'ability to continue as a going concern is dependent on the continued financial support from another group company's Credit Providers. These events and conditions, along with the other matters described in note 1, constitute a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. ... However, the referred breaches represent a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern and, therefore, to continue realising its assets and discharging its liabilities in the normal course of business.
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,167,000 | £2,359,000 | |
| Operating profit | £354,000 | £334,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £360,000 | £347,000 | |
| Net profit | £276,000 | £260,000 | |
| Cash | £296,000 | £603,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £426,000 | £686,000 | |
| Equity | £426,000 | £686,000 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 27 | |
| Wages | £1,261,000 | £1,451,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 14.2% | |
| Net margin | 12.7% | 11.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 31.8% | 32.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.14x | 3.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 1 to the financial statements which indicates that the Company's 'ability to continue as a going concern is dependent on the continued financial support from another group company's Credit Providers. These events and conditions, along with the other matters described in note 1, constitute a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. ... However, the referred breaches represent a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern and, therefore, to continue realising its assets and discharging its liabilities in the normal course of business.”
Significant events
- “In July 2022, the trading Company has executed an agreement with TFL to re-scoping the delivery of the River Lea Crossing works, which has contributed to reducing the risk of the Project.”
- “In early 2022, the trading Company also executed an agreement with TFL to delay the application of some of the Bridge Replacement Works related revenue retentions and that has been introduced in the latest approved versions of the approved finance model and has contributed to reduce the likelihood of covenant breaches.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISTRA COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-12-16 | — | — |
| BASABE GARCIA, Alfonso Juan | Director | 2024-07-31 | Jan 1977 | Spanish |
| DE LA LLAMA CAMPILLO, Antonio | Director | 2025-06-05 | Apr 1962 | Spanish |
| MYRO CUENCO, Salvador | Director | 2025-06-05 | Apr 1974 | Spanish |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CABALLERO, David Blanco | Director | 2022-04-28 | 2024-07-31 |
| EYLES, Michael John | Director | 2020-11-11 | 2022-04-01 |
| MEFFAN, Peter John | Director | 2020-11-11 | 2024-03-21 |
| DESARROLLO DE CONCESIONES VIARIAS DOS, S.L. | Corporate Director | 2020-11-11 | 2025-06-04 |
| DESARROLLO DE CONCESIONES VIARIAS UNO, S.L. | Corporate Director | 2020-11-11 | 2025-06-04 |
| IRIDIUM CONCESIONES DE INFRAESTRUCTURAS, S.A | Corporate Director | 2020-11-11 | 2025-06-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Road Management Services (A13) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-11-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 26 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-05-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.9%
£2,167,000 £2,359,000
-
Cash
+103.7%
£296,000 £603,000
-
Net assets
+61%
£426,000 £686,000
-
Employees
+3.8%
26 27
-
Operating profit
-5.6%
£354,000 £334,000
-
Profit before tax
-3.6%
£360,000 £347,000
-
Wages
+15.1%
£1,261,000 £1,451,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers