SUNWORLD DYNASTY EUROPE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when SUNWORLD DYNASTY EUROPE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-19 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-67.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+44.8% vs 2023
Employees
191
+7.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+76.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,758,007 | £36,491,957 | |
| Operating profit | £6,304,980 | £9,140,574 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,031,717 | £7,122,449 | |
| Net profit | £1,541,603 | £4,356,832 | |
| Cash | £9,784,964 | £3,210,826 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £194,900,298 | £194,891,599 | |
| Net assets | £9,723,238 | £14,080,070 | |
| Equity | £9,723,238 | £14,080,070 | |
| Average employees | 178 | 191 | |
| Wages | £5,654,095 | £6,267,115 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.7% | 25.0% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 11.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.2% | 4.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.2% | 93.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.62x | 2.03x | |
| Interest cover | 2.52x | 4.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The effects of the Covid-19 pandemic are no longer having a significant impact on the performance of the business as we have seen occupancy levels maintained and the average rate paid for a room increase in 2024. Similar to many other businesses in the hospitality sector, we expect occupancy to remain stable in 2025 and the average rate to increase in line with increases in labour and material costs.”
Group structure
- SUNWORLD DYNASTY EUROPE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- St. Ermin's Operating (UK) Limited 100%
- St. Ermin's Property (UK) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEUTLER, Sunny Chun-Hwa Chen | Secretary | 2021-06-26 | — | — |
| BEUTLER, Sunny Chun-Hwa Chen | Director | 2020-11-06 | May 1980 | American |
| CHEN, Eric Kuan-Jai | Director | 2020-11-06 | Oct 1982 | American |
| CHEN, Oi-Lin | Director | 2020-11-06 | Oct 1950 | American |
| CHEN, Reuben Kuan-Chun | Director | 2020-11-06 | Jun 1978 | American |
| CHEN, Tei Fu | Director | 2020-11-06 | Apr 1948 | American |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHEN, Jonathan Kuan-Wen | Director | 2020-11-06 | 2021-02-26 |
| TENG, Wendy Chun-Yu | Director | 2020-11-06 | 2021-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reuben Kuan-Chun Chen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-02-26 | Active |
| Eric Kuan-Jai Chen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-02-26 | Active |
| Sunny Chun-Hwa Chen Beutler | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-02-26 | Active |
| Mr Tei Fu Chen | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-11-06 | Ceased 2021-02-25 |
| Mrs Oi-Lin Chen | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-11-06 | Ceased 2021-02-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 27 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-07-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-07-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-07-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-06-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-06-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-03-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£33,758,007 £36,491,957
-
Cash
-67.2%
£9,784,964 £3,210,826
-
Net assets
+44.8%
£9,723,238 £14,080,070
-
Employees
+7.3%
178 191
-
Operating profit
+45%
£6,304,980 £9,140,574
-
Profit before tax
+76.7%
£4,031,717 £7,122,449
-
Wages
+10.8%
£5,654,095 £6,267,115
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers