SERUM LIFE SCIENCES LTD
Get an alert when SERUM LIFE SCIENCES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£244M
-54.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£578M
-19% vs 2023
Employees
20
+5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£26M
-64.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SERUM LIFE SCIENCES LTD 2020-10-14 → present
- COVICURE HOLDINGS LTD 2020-09-30 → 2020-10-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £255,039,629 | £240,060,386 | |
| Operating profit | £42,691,920 | £9,433,701 | |
| Profit before tax | £71,960,630 | £25,795,454 | |
| Net profit | £54,505,514 | £17,968,686 | |
| Cash | £535,808,225 | £243,808,536 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £560,981,256 | £595,326,755 | |
| Net assets | -£485,766,781 | -£578,302,813 | |
| Equity | -£485,766,781 | -£578,302,813 | |
| Average employees | 19 | 20 | |
| Wages | £6,666,710 | £5,712,185 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.7% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | 21.4% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.6% | 1.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 159.7% | 186.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.34x | 5.69x | |
| Interest cover | 9.76x | 1.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KNAV Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group or parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SERUM LIFE SCIENCES LTD · parent
- Diamond Worldwide Finance Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “2024 revenues decreased due to expected decline in Covid-19 vaccine sales post public health emergency. This was largely replaced by traditional vaccine sales.”
- “The Company's preference shares were converted to ordinary and deferred shares as part of a capital restructuring during the year.”
- “An unquoted equity investment and convertible loan notes in an unrelated third-party entity remained under administration during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRD & BIRD COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-10-19 | — | — |
| DASTOOR, Oorvahsk Firdaus | Director | 2020-12-09 | Dec 1979 | Singaporean |
| DESHMUKH, Parag Rajendra | Director | 2020-11-20 | Oct 1981 | Indian |
| NEWSOME, Andrew Jonathon | Director | 2025-04-01 | Sep 1962 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHALLA, Praveen Ramarao | Director | 2024-06-27 | 2025-03-31 |
| POONAWALLA, Adar | Director | 2020-09-30 | 2020-12-09 |
| POONAWALLA, Natasha | Director | 2020-09-30 | 2026-04-06 |
| WADIA, Jamshed | Director | 2020-12-09 | 2024-06-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Cyrus Soli Poonawalla | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2025-09-17 | Active |
| Mr Adar Poonawalla | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-09-30 | Ceased 2020-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-01-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-01-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-31 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-12-30 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.9%
£255,039,629 £240,060,386
-
Cash
-54.5%
£535,808,225 £243,808,536
-
Net assets
-19%
-£485,766,781 -£578,302,813
-
Employees
+5.3%
19 20
-
Operating profit
-77.9%
£42,691,920 £9,433,701
-
Profit before tax
-64.2%
£71,960,630 £25,795,454
-
Wages
-14.3%
£6,666,710 £5,712,185
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers