OPELLA HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when OPELLA HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-15 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-01
Watchouts
Cash
£32K
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£63M
+843.4% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£36M
-665% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £62,470,000 | £56,193,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,319,000 | -£1,794,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,398,000 | -£36,149,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,877,000 | -£35,301,000 | |
| Cash | — | £32,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,732,000 | £63,075,000 | |
| Net assets | £6,679,000 | £63,012,000 | |
| Equity | £6,679,000 | £63,012,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.3% | -3.2% | |
| Net margin | 7.8% | -62.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 123.6% | -2.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.51x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | 4.33x | -1.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the continuing operations and profitability, the Directors have no reason to believe that a material uncertainty exists about the ability of the company to ensure that it can meet its liabilities to third parties as they fall due and continue as a going concern for the period to 31 December 2026.”
Group structure
- OPELLA HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED · parent
- Opella Healthcare Argentina S.A.U. 100%
Significant events
- “On 30 April 2025, Sanofi SA, the ultimate parent company of Opella Healthcare UK, sold a 50% controlling stake of Opella Healthcare UK to CD&R. Sanofi retains a significant shareholding of 48.2%, with Bpifrance holding a 1.8% shareholding.”
- “In fiscal year 2025, Opella Healthcare UK established a new wholly-owned subsidiary, Opella Pom UK Ltd. This entity was created specifically to house the Prescription-Only Medicine (POM/Rx) business, separating it from the Over-the-Counter (OTC) product line.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETANCOURT, Christian Emmanuelle | Director | 2024-10-03 | Apr 1982 | Mexican |
| LINTON, Nicholas, Mr. | Director | 2023-05-03 | Jan 1978 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUHALDE, Francois-Xavier | Director | 2020-09-02 | 2021-03-31 |
| GOVINDASWAMY KRISHNAMOORTHI, Harshavardhan | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2023-05-03 |
| KHAN, Usman | Director | 2021-03-31 | 2024-10-03 |
| MAZZOTTA, Fabio | Director | 2020-10-29 | 2021-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opal Holdco 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-04-30 | Active |
| Sanofi | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-09-02 | Ceased 2025-04-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 27 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-01-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10%
£62,470,000 £56,193,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+843.4%
£6,679,000 £63,012,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-121.6%
£8,319,000 -£1,794,000
-
Profit before tax
-665%
£6,398,000 -£36,149,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers