THE ILUKA COLLECTIVE LTD
Get an alert when THE ILUKA COLLECTIVE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-10 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-2.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+27% vs 2023
Employees
47
+80.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+212.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,706,746 | £14,014,637 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,014,222 | £1,223,379 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,056,783 | £1,192,179 | |
| Net profit | -£852,899 | £899,262 | |
| Cash | £4,119,968 | £4,012,282 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,298,330 | £3,857,260 | |
| Net assets | £2,798,330 | £3,552,918 | |
| Equity | £2,798,330 | £3,552,918 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 47 | |
| Wages | £1,882,031 | £2,824,214 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -27.4% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | -23.0% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -30.7% | 31.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.68x | 2.53x | |
| Interest cover | -17.53x | 27.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In the period to December 2024 the business was principally engaged in the operational delivery and event management at the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games, and at the Men's Euros 2024 Football in Germany.”
- “As the year closed the focus of the company and its wider group moved to preparations for The Winter Olympics in Milan and Cortina in 2026 and setting up an entity and operating infrastructure in the USA ahead of the 2026 Football World Cup hosted by the USA, Canada and Mexico and the 2028 Los Angeles Summer Olympic Games.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIMITED, Compass Secretaries | Secretary | 2026-02-25 | — | — |
| DAVIES, Jonathan | Director | 2026-02-25 | Jan 1978 | British |
| HILLMAN, Jonathan | Director | 2020-08-28 | Feb 1962 | British |
| LEA, Jodi | Director | 2025-02-25 | Apr 1982 | British |
| SHANKAR, Felicity | Director | 2020-08-28 | Oct 1964 | British |
| SHARPE, Gareth Jonathan | Director | 2026-02-25 | May 1980 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iluka Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-03-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-03-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-03-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-19 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-12-19 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+278.1%
£3,706,746 £14,014,637
-
Cash
-2.6%
£4,119,968 £4,012,282
-
Net assets
+27%
£2,798,330 £3,552,918
-
Employees
+80.8%
26 47
-
Operating profit
+220.6%
-£1,014,222 £1,223,379
-
Profit before tax
+212.8%
-£1,056,783 £1,192,179
-
Wages
+50.1%
£1,882,031 £2,824,214
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers