INIGO CORPORATE MEMBER LIMITED
Get an alert when INIGO CORPORATE MEMBER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-12 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£129M
+107.4% vs 2023
Employees
201
+24.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£85M
-5.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premiums | £803,118,606 | £964,128,243 | |
| Net earned premiums | £550,892,513 | £692,227,576 | |
| Claims incurred | £304,437,361 | £397,746,479 | |
| Investment return | £33,807,265 | £52,793,921 | |
| Profit before tax | £90,396,590 | £85,286,879 | |
| Net profit | £67,240,178 | £63,895,478 | |
| Insurance contract liabilities | £832,409,933 | £1,132,025,945 | |
| Total assets | £1,551,469,978 | £1,969,888,807 | |
| Total liabilities | £1,489,435,878 | £1,841,249,073 | |
| Equity | £62,034,099 | £128,639,733 | |
| Average employees | 161 | 201 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 96.0% | 93.5% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making the assessment, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence over a period of at least 12 months from the date of this report. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, the net claims ratio was 57.5% (2023: 55.3%), driven by an exceptionally active 2024 hurricane season. The year saw 18 named storms, 11 hurricanes and 5 major hurricanes, including Hurricanes Milton and Helene.”
- “On 2 January 2025, ICML transferred FAL to the Protected Cell 16 of London Bridge 2 PCC Limited (Cell 16). Cell 16 entered into a reinsurance arrangement with ICML and deposited the assets with Lloyd's as FAL on the same date.”
- “In November 2024, the Company increased the letter of credit facility from $469.0m to $520.0m to support its business for the 2025 underwriting year. In November 2023, the facility was amended to increase the limit from $300.0m to $469.0m to support its business for the 2024 underwriting year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Colm Donal | Secretary | 2023-06-22 | — | — |
| BRIDGES, Stuart John | Director | 2020-08-21 | Sep 1960 | British |
| MERRETT, Russell Mark | Director | 2020-08-21 | Aug 1966 | British |
| WATSON, Richard Colin | Director | 2020-08-21 | May 1963 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGES, Stuart John | Secretary | 2020-08-21 | 2023-01-20 |
| EFFS, Romeo | Secretary | 2023-01-20 | 2023-06-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inigo Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 28 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-12 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-01-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Gross written premiums
+20%
£803,118,606 £964,128,243
-
Net earned premiums
+25.7%
£550,892,513 £692,227,576
-
Profit before tax
-5.7%
£90,396,590 £85,286,879
-
Equity
+107.4%
£62,034,099 £128,639,733
-
Claims incurred
+30.6%
£304,437,361 £397,746,479
-
Insurance contract liabilities
+36%
£832,409,933 £1,132,025,945
-
Investment return
+56.2%
£33,807,265 £52,793,921
-
Employees
+24.8%
161 201
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers