PILGRIMS RISK MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when PILGRIMS RISK MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-28 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+5.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+11.2% vs 2023
Employees
359
-16.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£699K
-52.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-14.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,746,689 | £21,995,088 | |
| Operating profit | £1,453,781 | £531,111 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,465,254 | £698,936 | |
| Net profit | £1,232,878 | £416,521 | |
| Cash | £4,202,259 | £4,428,666 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,718,393 | £4,134,914 | |
| Net assets | £3,718,393 | £4,134,914 | |
| Equity | £3,718,393 | £4,134,914 | |
| Average employees | 428 | 359 | |
| Wages | £17,535,716 | £15,480,782 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 2.4% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.1% | 12.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.48x | 1.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. The financial statements detail the liquidity position of the company. After making necessary enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company can continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and at least twelve months from the date of signing of these financial statements. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The breadth of services offered by Pilgrims has expanded in 2023/2024 with operations in global conflict zones demanding the capability and capacity of the Company's expert services in varying and flexible form.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEAR, David Jonathan | Director | 2020-08-18 | Apr 1969 | British |
| FREEAR, William Edward | Director | 2020-08-18 | Sep 1961 | British |
| STEHLIK, Robin Mathias | Director | 2026-02-24 | Oct 1972 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prmg Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-11-01 | Active |
| Pilgrims Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-18 | Ceased 2020-11-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-11 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-02 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-11-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-08-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-08-18 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-14.6%
£25,746,689 £21,995,088
-
Cash
+5.4%
£4,202,259 £4,428,666
-
Net assets
+11.2%
£3,718,393 £4,134,914
-
Employees
-16.1%
428 359
-
Operating profit
-63.5%
£1,453,781 £531,111
-
Profit before tax
-52.3%
£1,465,254 £698,936
-
Wages
-11.7%
£17,535,716 £15,480,782
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers