RACEWAY GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when RACEWAY GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
-48.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£28M
-27.6% vs 2023
Employees
457
+167.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£16M
-117.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RACEWAY GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD 2025-01-22 → present
- KINDRED CONCEPTS LIMITED 2020-08-16 → 2025-01-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,857,645 | £31,870,135 | |
| Operating profit | -£7,003,418 | -£11,329,413 | |
| Profit before tax | -£7,484,418 | -£16,249,056 | |
| Net profit | -£7,484,418 | -£16,234,463 | |
| Cash | £23,769,649 | £12,136,747 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £57,560,279 | £82,628,500 | |
| Net assets | £38,580,615 | £27,918,406 | |
| Equity | £38,580,615 | £27,918,406 | |
| Average employees | 171 | 457 | |
| Wages | £6,595,006 | £13,508,168 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -50.5% | -35.5% | |
| Net margin | -54.0% | -50.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -12.2% | -13.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 40.3% | 70.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.66x | 1.47x | |
| Interest cover | -10.05x | -2.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The funding position of the wider Group and the current forecasts prepared by the Directors provide assurance as to the ability of the Group to continue as a Going Concern.”
Group structure
- RACEWAY GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Raceway Global Ltd 100%
- Raceway Capital Ltd 100%
- Raceway International Ltd 100%
- Raceway Mobile Ltd 100%
- Raceway Trading Ltd 100%
- Raceway Birmingham Ltd 100%
- Raceway ONC Ltd 100%
- Raceway US, Inc. 100%
- Raceway Boston LLC 100%
- Raceway Washington DC LLC 100%
- Raceway Philadelphia LLC 100%
- Raceway Denver LLC 100%
- Raceway Las Vegas LLC 100%
- Raceway Atlanta LLC 100%
- Raceway Chicago LLC 100%
- Raceway Nashville LLC 100%
Significant events
- “Boston, Massachusetts opened in April 2024 and Washington DC opened in October 2024.”
- “The Group has lease commitments to open four new sites in the USA during 2025, with Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (opened May 2025), Denver, Colorado, Las Vegas, Nevada, and Atlanta, Georgia (scheduled for second half of 2025).”
- “The Group secured a growth financing raise of $130m commitment funded by Cheyne Capital, Liberty Media Corporation, Permira Credit and Oak North during 2024. As at the balance sheet date, $20m of the facility had been drawn down with an additional $34m being drawn down in 2025.”
- “Philadelphia opened to the public on the 29th May 2025. The Group also took possession of 3 new sites scheduled to open in the second half of 2025, and entered into two new lease commitments for two additional sites, with one scheduled to open in 2026 and the other in 2027.”
- “The Group drew down further funding in respect of the available loan facility to fund the capital expenditure of the new sites opening in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BREEDEN, Adam Miles | Director | 2020-08-16 | Nov 1975 | British |
| CONNELL, Darrel John | Director | 2022-01-07 | Mar 1981 | Irish |
| HOELSCHER, Josef Roland | Director | 2023-06-02 | Jul 1982 | American |
| JERVIS, Diane | Director | 2021-09-08 | May 1977 | British |
| MURPHY, Stephen Thomas | Director | 2020-10-21 | Aug 1956 | British |
| O'BRIEN, Andrew Vincent | Director | 2021-12-06 | Oct 1985 | Irish |
| PETERS, Jonathan Steven | Director | 2021-05-28 | Dec 1969 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Adam Miles Breeden | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-08-16 | Ceased 2023-07-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-22 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2024-07-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-01-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-12-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-27 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-02-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-12-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+130%
£13,857,645 £31,870,135
-
Cash
-48.9%
£23,769,649 £12,136,747
-
Net assets
-27.6%
£38,580,615 £27,918,406
-
Employees
+167.3%
171 457
-
Operating profit
-61.8%
-£7,003,418 -£11,329,413
-
Profit before tax
-117.1%
-£7,484,418 -£16,249,056
-
Wages
+104.8%
£6,595,006 £13,508,168
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers