ELECTRIC SEA RACING LIMITED
Get an alert when ELECTRIC SEA RACING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-25 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-11
Watchouts
Cash
£447K
-87.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
-30% vs 2023
Employees
36
+71.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£7M
-11.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
While the Directors have concluded that the adoption of the going concern basis is appropriate, this assessment relies on the successful execution of a number of mitigating actions identified by management. These include securing additional fund raising, managing working capital, reducing discretionary expenditures such as prize money, delaying payment of shareholders' loans, and cancelling non-revenue generating races. The Directors acknowledge that there is uncertainty in the successful delivery of these mitigating actions, and continue to monitor the E1 Group's financial position closely in light of these dependencies. The mitigating actions do not cover al the risks the E1 Group is facing, and there might be other risks that are currently not known or not material that could affect the E1 Group's financial position.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ELECTRIC SEA RACING LIMITED 2020-08-25 → present
- ELECTRIC SEA-CRAFT RACING LIMITED 2020-08-12 → 2020-08-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £563,356 | £26,512,625 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,537,933 | -£6,787,553 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,537,933 | -£7,296,565 | |
| Net profit | -£6,271,757 | -£6,937,520 | |
| Cash | £3,598,918 | £447,446 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,489,941 | £14,349,740 | |
| Net assets | £20,489,941 | £14,349,740 | |
| Equity | £20,489,941 | £14,349,740 | |
| Average employees | 21 | 36 | |
| Wages | £1,331,170 | £2,587,402 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1160.5% | -25.6% | |
| Net margin | -1113.3% | -26.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -31.9% | -47.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.0% | 67.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.63x | 0.53x | |
| Interest cover | — | -13.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“While the Directors have concluded that the adoption of the going concern basis is appropriate, this assessment relies on the successful execution of a number of mitigating actions identified by management. These include securing additional fund raising, managing working capital, reducing discretionary expenditures such as prize money, delaying payment of shareholders' loans, and cancelling non-revenue generating races. The Directors acknowledge that there is uncertainty in the successful delivery of these mitigating actions, and continue to monitor the E1 Group's financial position closely in light of these dependencies. The mitigating actions do not cover al the risks the E1 Group is facing, and there might be other risks that are currently not known or not material that could affect the E1 Group's financial position.”
Group structure
- ELECTRIC SEA RACING LIMITED · parent
- E1 Racing Italia SRL 100%
- TBE1Racing Limited 95%
Significant events
- “The 2024 season saw the launch of the E1 Championship with five races in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), Venice (Italy), Puerto Banus (Spain), Monaco, and Lake Como (Italy). There were nine E1 Championship teams entered in the season, headed up by an exciting roster of celebrity team owners including Tom Brady, Will Smith, Virat Kohli, Marc Anthony and others.”
- “As at 31 December 2024, nine E1 RaceBirds of the initial batch of thirteen have been delivered, in addition to two prototypes. The remaining four E1 RaceBirds for batch 1 were delivered in January 2025.”
- “The most significant of these this year has been the PIF X Electric 360 partnership, launched in January 2024.”
- “The E1 Group is planning to have a second batch of generation 1 E1 RaceBirds and continuing its development, resulting in a generation 2 E1 RaceBird.”
- “On 8 June 2024, the C shares were re-designated as B shares.”
- “No adjusting events have been noted subsequent to year-end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGAG LONGO, Alejandro | Director | 2020-08-12 | Sep 1970 | Spanish |
| BASCHIERA, Stefano Luigi | Director | 2022-04-01 | Oct 1959 | French |
| COOK, Garry John | Director | 2022-02-24 | Mar 1962 | British |
| FREER, Simon James Christopher | Director | 2026-04-02 | Mar 1976 | British |
| SOLIS PATIÑO, Jacobo Francisco | Director | 2022-02-24 | Jan 1984 | Spanish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASSO, Rodi Salvatore | Director | 2020-08-12 | 2026-03-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Public Investment Fund Of The Kindgom Of Saudi Arabia | Legal person | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-06-06 | Active |
| E1 Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-02 | Ceased 2021-03-02 |
| Alejandro Agag Longo | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-12 | Ceased 2022-06-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-15 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-06-15 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-02 | PSC03 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-12 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4,606.2%
£563,356 £26,512,625
-
Cash
-87.6%
£3,598,918 £447,446
-
Net assets
-30%
£20,489,941 £14,349,740
-
Employees
+71.4%
21 36
-
Operating profit
-3.8%
-£6,537,933 -£6,787,553
-
Profit before tax
-11.6%
-£6,537,933 -£7,296,565
-
Wages
+94.4%
£1,331,170 £2,587,402
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers