HARTREE METALLIA (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when HARTREE METALLIA (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£103K
-96.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£422K
-70.7% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£1M
-148.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,249,802 | -£786,991 | |
| Operating profit | £2,104,324 | -£1,030,342 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,114,406 | -£1,021,553 | |
| Net profit | £2,114,654 | -£1,016,933 | |
| Cash | £2,600,142 | £102,583 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,438,739 | £421,807 | |
| Net assets | £1,438,739 | £421,807 | |
| Equity | £1,438,739 | £421,807 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £215,097 | £194,334 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 64.8% | 130.9% | |
| Net margin | 65.1% | 129.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 146.3% | -244.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.08x | 1.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the above analysis, the going concern basis of preparation has been considered appropriate, as the directors believe that the Group will be in operation for the going concern period ending 30 June 2026. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “In September 2024, Hartree upsized the facility to $4,100 million and extended the maturity of the committed tranche ($2,050 million) of the ABL Bank Facility to 4 September 2027.”
- “A revised APA agreement (the "Revised APA") was reached between the IRS and HMRC in December 2023 to renew the APA from the period of 2016 through 2023.”
- “With the expiration of the Revised APA in 2023 and for the tax year beginning January 1, 2024, Hartree created a transfer pricing operating model.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDEL, Stephen Michael | Director | 2020-08-07 | Oct 1951 | American |
| SEMLITZ, Stephen Michael | Director | 2020-08-07 | Feb 1953 | American |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BREAMS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-08-07 | 2021-06-30 |
| BARBOUTTIS, Steve George | Director | 2024-07-08 | 2025-08-27 |
| O'NEILL, Jonathan Hugh | Director | 2020-08-07 | 2024-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 15
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-124.2%
£3,249,802 -£786,991
-
Cash
-96.1%
£2,600,142 £102,583
-
Net assets
-70.7%
£1,438,739 £421,807
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-149%
£2,104,324 -£1,030,342
-
Profit before tax
-148.3%
£2,114,406 -£1,021,553
-
Wages
-9.7%
£215,097 £194,334
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers