WALWICK ESTATE GROUP LTD
Get an alert when WALWICK ESTATE GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-11 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£667K
+433% vs 2024
Net assets
£15M
-15.9% vs 2024
Employees
119
-5.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£3M
+48.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,568,195 | £6,378,425 | |
| Operating profit | -£5,430,536 | -£2,732,324 | |
| Profit before tax | -£5,501,879 | -£2,809,346 | |
| Net profit | -£5,501,879 | -£2,809,346 | |
| Cash | £125,202 | £667,303 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,497,395 | £15,611,735 | |
| Net assets | £17,625,500 | £14,816,154 | |
| Equity | £17,625,500 | £14,816,154 | |
| Average employees | 126 | 119 | |
| Wages | £3,085,269 | £3,225,856 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -118.9% | -42.8% | |
| Net margin | -120.4% | -44.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -29.4% | -17.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 23.6% | 44.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.25x | 0.12x | |
| Interest cover | -68.16x | -35.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company and its group meets their day to day working capital requirements through the financial support of the company's shareholder and it is the intention of the shareholder to continue this support for at least the next twelve months following approval of these financial statements and thereafter for the foreseeable future. After making enquiries, notwithstanding net current liabilities of £9,652,992 at the balance sheet date, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company and its group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- WALWICK ESTATE GROUP LTD · parent
- Matfen Hall Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company or it's group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, David George | Director | 2020-07-29 | Jul 1950 | British |
| HARRISON, Sylvia Lorena | Director | 2020-07-29 | Aug 1955 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David George Harrison | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-29 | Active |
| Mrs Sylvia Lorena Harrison | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-04-19 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-18 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-10-17 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-19 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-10-18 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-04-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+39.6%
£4,568,195 £6,378,425
-
Cash
+433%
£125,202 £667,303
-
Net assets
-15.9%
£17,625,500 £14,816,154
-
Employees
-5.6%
126 119
-
Operating profit
+49.7%
-£5,430,536 -£2,732,324
-
Profit before tax
+48.9%
-£5,501,879 -£2,809,346
-
Wages
+4.6%
£3,085,269 £3,225,856
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers