ST. BEDE'S FOUNDATION
Get an alert when ST. BEDE'S FOUNDATION files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-25 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-11
Watchouts
Cash
£656K
-57.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-15.4% vs 2023
Employees
167
+5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-08-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
4 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ST. BEDE'S FOUNDATION 2021-02-18 → present
- ASTON FOUNDATION 2020-07-22 → 2021-02-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,508,670 | £7,627,998 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | -£446,648 | -£816,157 | |
| Cash | £1,545,800 | £656,068 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,796,566 | £9,410,983 | |
| Net assets | £5,312,165 | £4,496,008 | |
| Equity | £5,312,165 | £4,496,008 | |
| Average employees | 159 | 167 | |
| Wages | £4,445,809 | £4,825,171 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | -5.9% | -10.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.2% | 64.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.48x | 0.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- DJH Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“St Bede's Foundation has net current liabilities as of 31 August 2024 of £2,208,940 (2023: £2,026,459), however, included within creditors are fees received in advance of future academic years from parents who have taken advantage of the optional early payment discount scheme. These amount to £1,932,932 (2022: £2,234,296) which do not represent amounts payable by the College. Since the year end the College has generated positive cash flows. Having reviewed the financial performance of the College and the expectations for the 2024/25 academic year and beyond, the Governors have concluded it is appropriate to prepare the accounts on the going concern basis. Proeduca Summa S.L has provided written confirmation that it is their intention to continue to support St Bede's Foundation to enable it to continue as a going concern and meet its debts as and when they fall due, for a period of at least 12 months from the date of the signing of these financial statements. In addition, they have confirmed that they will not seek repayment of the loans outstanding at the balance sheet date within 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- ST. BEDE'S FOUNDATION · parent
- St Bede's College, Manchester
Significant events
- “This academic year the Senior College averaged 581 pupils (2023: 581) and the Prep School averaged 188 pupils (2023: 189). The Senior College continued to see strong recruitment into the Upper Third (Year 7) as well as growth across the rest of the year groups.”
- “In 2011/12 the College made an agreement with MCFC (Manchester City Football Club) to educate a number of the boys in their Football Academy from 11 to 16.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARRUFAT-FARELL, Laura | Director | 2021-10-15 | Jan 1992 | Spanish |
| BOSCH, Xavier | Director | 2020-07-22 | Jan 1964 | British |
| MURPHY, Ita | Director | 2023-03-27 | Jan 1955 | British |
| PASTOR, Pablo | Director | 2021-10-15 | Apr 1959 | Spanish |
| WALKER, Adam James | Director | 2021-09-20 | Nov 1971 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GONZALEZ CONDE, Luis | Director | 2020-07-22 | 2021-09-20 |
| SIERRA SALCINES, Ramon Francisco | Director | 2020-07-22 | 2021-12-20 |
| WALSH, Terence | Director | 2022-01-01 | 2022-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Tomas Arrufat | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2024-07-10 | Ceased 2025-12-08 |
| Ms Laura Arrufat Farell | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-22 | Ceased 2025-12-08 |
| Mr Ramon Francisco Sierra Salcines | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-22 | Ceased 2025-12-08 |
| Mr Miguel Arrufat Puyol | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-22 | Ceased 2024-07-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-07-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-12-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-26 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+1.6%
£7,508,670 £7,627,998
-
Cash
-57.6%
£1,545,800 £656,068
-
Net assets
-15.4%
£5,312,165 £4,496,008
-
Employees
+5%
159 167
-
Wages
+8.5%
£4,445,809 £4,825,171
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers