GJS HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when GJS HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-04 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£24M
-57.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£40M
+263% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£84M
+973% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £93,037,095 | £211,599,711 | |
| Operating profit | £17,550,981 | £76,055,643 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,817,408 | £83,878,234 | |
| Net profit | £5,969,130 | £64,803,943 | |
| Cash | £56,729,443 | £24,175,529 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£24,641,932 | £40,162,011 | |
| Net assets | -£24,641,932 | £40,162,011 | |
| Equity | -£24,641,932 | £40,162,011 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.9% | 35.9% | |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 30.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -71.2% | 189.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.89x | 32.83x | |
| Interest cover | 1.64x | 15.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director is required to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business for the foreseeable future. At the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. This has been based on consolidated cash flow forecasts made up to 12 months of the signing of the financial statements. Thus the director adopts the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Accordingly, the director has adopted the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- GJS HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- GJS (Blade) Investments Limited 100%
- GJS (Blade) Developments 1 Limited 100%
- GJS (MSCP) Investments Limited 100%
- GJS (Circle) Developments 1 Limited 100%
- WQ Developments Limited 100%
- DQ Investments Limited 100%
- GJS (MSCP) Developments 1 Limited 100%
- GJS (Education) Investments Limited 100%
- GJS (Circle) Investments Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Three60, a 445 apartment, 50 storey tower scheme achieved full build completion in May 2024, with 438 apartments fully sold in the year. The loan facility secured with GMCA to fund this project was repaid in full in November 2023.”
- “The Blade, a 414 apartment, 50 storey tower scheme achieved full build completion in August 2023, with 410 apartments now fully sold. 133 apartments of which completed in the current year with 277 completing in 2023.”
- “At the time of writing this report, the Group itself has reached build completion across all of its live development projects, and now has only 7 apartments remaining unsold from 852 completed. The Group has also repaid all external loans which leaves the Group well sheltered from further inflationary costs and rising interest rates.”
- “GJS (Owen St) Limited and GJS (Owen St) 2 Limited were liquidated on 30 October 2023.”
- “VQ Developments Limited left the group on 2 February 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOYD, Andrew James | Director | 2025-11-13 | Apr 1980 | British |
| LOFTHOUSE, Andrew | Director | 2025-11-13 | Nov 1973 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITAKER, Daren | Director | 2020-07-22 | 2025-11-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Daren Whitaker | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-07-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-02-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-02-26 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-02-22 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-02-22 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2024-01-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-04-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+127.4%
£93,037,095 £211,599,711
-
Cash
-57.4%
£56,729,443 £24,175,529
-
Net assets
+263%
-£24,641,932 £40,162,011
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+333.3%
£17,550,981 £76,055,643
-
Profit before tax
+973%
£7,817,408 £83,878,234
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers