AB INBEV UK24 LIMITED
Get an alert when AB INBEV UK24 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£3B
+51.6% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£204M
+279.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- AB INBEV UK24 LIMITED 2025-11-18 → present
- ABI SOUTHERN FINANCING LIMITED 2020-06-10 → 2025-11-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£13,343 | -£14,085 | |
| Profit before tax | £53,742,772 | £204,102,298 | |
| Net profit | £53,742,772 | £204,102,298 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,061,445,515 | £3,125,414,381 | |
| Net assets | £2,061,445,515 | £3,125,414,381 | |
| Equity | £2,061,445,515 | £3,125,414,381 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.0% | -0.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 34039.93x | 308437.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors consider that the Company has sufficient funds to continue to operate as an intermediate holding company. Additionally, the directors have made enquires of the parent, Anheuser Busch InBev SA/NV, and are satisfied with their ability to provide financial support. After making enquires, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “The Company recorded a profit for the financial year ended 31 December 2024 of US$275,334 thousand (2023: US$72,499 thousand).”
- “The directors declared and settled interim dividends for the financial year ended 31 December 2024 of US$3,229,217 thousand (2023: US$2,752,246 thousand).”
- “In 2024, loans outstanding as of 31 December 2023, amounting to US$2,610,716 thousand, owed by fellow Group undertakings were settled in cash. Additionally, during the year, the Company purchased a loan of US$753,402 thousand from a fellow Group undertaking and received a capital contribution in the form of a loan receivable totalling US$4,389,177 thousand, in exchange for the issuance of 159,171 Ordinary Shares of US$0.00001 each. Subsequently, US$2,777,121 thousand of the contributed loan was settled in cash.”
- “Subsequent to year-end, the Company received US$679,077 thousand as partial settlement of loans outstanding as at 31 December 2024. It also distributed US$2,109,281 thousand of loan receivables and US$679,077 thousand in cash to its parent undertakings.”
- “In 2024, the Company issued 159,171 Ordinary Shares with a nominal value of US$0.00001 each in exchange for a loan receivable amounting to US$4,389,177 thousand, with the remaining balance allocated to share premium. The Company subsequently completed a share premium reduction, reducing its share premium account to nil. As a result, US$4,389,177 thousand was credited to retained earnings.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRODIES SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-06-10 | — | — |
| CALLOU, Yann | Director | 2020-06-10 | Oct 1981 | French |
| CHAPPELL, Ewa | Director | 2025-09-24 | Jun 1980 | British |
| VLESKO, Yulia | Director | 2022-10-17 | Mar 1989 | Russian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARLINGTON, Daniel | Director | 2023-06-16 | 2023-10-30 |
| BOYD, Samuel | Director | 2024-04-04 | 2025-09-24 |
| CRANWELL, Timiko Naomi | Director | 2021-09-01 | 2024-03-31 |
| JIANG, Sibil | Director | 2020-06-10 | 2021-04-08 |
| PALMIERI, Ana | Director | 2021-09-01 | 2022-04-18 |
| TURNER, Stephen John | Director | 2020-06-10 | 2022-10-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ab Inbev Middle Americas Holding Iii Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2024-04-19 | Active |
| Abi Central America Holding Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-11-30 | Ceased 2024-04-19 |
| Ab Inbev Brewing Company (Apac) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2021-05-20 | Ceased 2024-04-19 |
| Abi Australia Beverage Holding Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-06-26 | Ceased 2022-11-30 |
| Abi Uk Holding 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-06-10 | Ceased 2020-06-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-18 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2024-11-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-18 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-05 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-11-05 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-05 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-11-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-22 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+51.6%
£2,061,445,515 £3,125,414,381
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-5.6%
-£13,343 -£14,085
-
Profit before tax
+279.8%
£53,742,772 £204,102,298
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers