GERFLOR FLOORING UK LIMITED
Get an alert when GERFLOR FLOORING UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-13 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£733K
+81.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£2M
+3.2% vs 2023
Employees
72
+2.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£223K
+111% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,470,030 | £35,120,578 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,563,909 | £541,146 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,029,990 | £222,526 | |
| Net profit | -£1,887,941 | £65,099 | |
| Cash | £404,549 | £733,048 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£2,025,961 | -£1,960,862 | |
| Equity | -£2,025,961 | -£1,960,862 | |
| Average employees | 70 | 72 | |
| Wages | £3,903,387 | £4,056,230 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.7% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | -5.6% | 0.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.83x | |
| Interest cover | -3.36x | 1.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted International Accounting Standards
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the directors have considered the financial position of the Company, its cash and liquidity position together with its forecasts and projections for the next 12 months, that take into account reasonably possible changes in trading performance. The company also has the continued support of the group. The going concern basis of accounting has therefore continued to be adopted in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHELIPPEAU, Edouard Jean Michel | Secretary | 2020-04-30 | — | — |
| APICELLA, Gianfranco | Director | 2026-01-27 | Aug 1971 | British |
| DALLAMAGGIORE, Marc | Director | 2020-04-30 | Apr 1962 | French |
| GRIFFITH, Rheinallt Wyn | Director | 2024-04-29 | Dec 1971 | British |
| PHELIPPEAU, Edouard Jean Michel | Director | 2020-04-30 | Apr 1967 | French |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Deborah | Director | 2022-03-18 | 2024-04-29 |
| WATT, Stephen Andrew | Director | 2020-04-30 | 2026-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Bertrand Chammas | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 21 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-17 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-07-16 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.9%
£33,470,030 £35,120,578
-
Cash
+81.2%
£404,549 £733,048
-
Net assets
+3.2%
-£2,025,961 -£1,960,862
-
Employees
+2.9%
70 72
-
Operating profit
+134.6%
-£1,563,909 £541,146
-
Profit before tax
+111%
-£2,029,990 £222,526
-
Wages
+3.9%
£3,903,387 £4,056,230
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers