STEP ONE CLOTHING UK LIMITED
Get an alert when STEP ONE CLOTHING UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-06 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+68.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+122.4% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
-46.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,137,768 | £14,649,570 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £3,812,111 | £2,042,061 | |
| Net profit | £2,657,732 | £1,411,811 | |
| Cash | £664,045 | £1,115,969 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £2,476,046 | £5,507,714 | |
| Equity | £2,476,046 | £5,507,714 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 18.8% | 9.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 48.0% | 24.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.02x | 3.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK adopted International Accounting Standards
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which contemplates the continuity of normal operations and the realisation of assets and discharges of liabilities in the ordinary course of the business. For the year ended 30 June 2025, the Company incurred a net profit after tax of £1,411,811 (2024: £2,657,732). At 30 June 2025, the Company had net current assets of £5,295,101 (2024: £2,332,517) (current assets less current liabilities). Based on the above, the sole director believes that the Company will be able to continue as a going concern and that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in the preparation of the financial report.”
Significant events
- “On 3 December 2025, the Board approved a plan to donate 800,000 units of stock.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR, Gregory Ben | Director | 2020-04-24 | Apr 1981 | Australian |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Ben Taylor | Individual | Appoints directors | 2020-04-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 17 of 17 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-12 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-04-24 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+3.6%
£14,137,768 £14,649,570
-
Cash
+68.1%
£664,045 £1,115,969
-
Net assets
+122.4%
£2,476,046 £5,507,714
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
-46.4%
£3,812,111 £2,042,061
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers