VERICI DX PLC
Get an alert when VERICI DX PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-05
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+53.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+48% vs 2023
Employees
23
+21.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£4M
+32.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-05.
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The directors believe that additional funding can be obtained to enable the Parent Company and the Group to continue in existence for a period of at least 12 months at the date of approval of these financial statements. However, there is no guarantee that sufficient cash inflows from the Fundraising or other sources will be forthcoming in the timeframe required. This represents a material uncertainty in relation to the funding arrangements of the Group which may result in the Parent Company and the Group not being a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VERICI DX PLC 2020-09-09 → present
- VERICI DX LIMITED 2020-04-22 → 2020-09-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £750,927 | £2,475,167 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,573,017 | -£4,526,316 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,474,426 | -£4,354,337 | |
| Net profit | -£6,474,426 | -£4,354,337 | |
| Cash | £1,960,712 | £3,010,378 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £2,637,509 | £3,902,891 | |
| Equity | £2,637,509 | £3,902,891 | |
| Average employees | 19 | 23 | |
| Wages | £2,250,556 | £2,598,962 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -875.3% | -182.9% | |
| Net margin | -862.2% | -175.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 52.2% | 29.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14x | 2.24x | |
| Interest cover | -305.76x | -277.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The directors believe that additional funding can be obtained to enable the Parent Company and the Group to continue in existence for a period of at least 12 months at the date of approval of these financial statements. However, there is no guarantee that sufficient cash inflows from the Fundraising or other sources will be forthcoming in the timeframe required. This represents a material uncertainty in relation to the funding arrangements of the Group which may result in the Parent Company and the Group not being a going concern.”
Group structure
- VERICI DX PLC · parent
- Verici Dx Inc 100%
Significant events
- “Medicare coverage process for Tutivia™ which extended throughout most of the year and into 2025, we were delighted to announce in April 2025 that this successfully culminated in a comprehensive Local Coverage Determination ("LCD")”
- “global licensing and commercialisation agreement with One Lambda Inc., (a Thermo Fisher Scientific company) ("Thermo Fisher") over our pre-transplant Clarava test, now called PTRA.”
- “Thermo Fisher is investing in new research related to PTRA aimed at identifying the earliest stage at which the test can be utilised before transplantation.”
- “granted them a non-exclusive license for access to a portion of the Company's urine samples. In June 2024, we successfully completed the transfer of a portion of the Company's urine samples.”
- “triggering a further milestone payment of $339,000 in 2024.”
- “announced a collaboration with The Westmead Institute for Medical Research based in Sydney, Australia 2024 on a newly awarded, 4-year federal research grant.”
- “concluded a Material Service Agreement with FBB Biomed, Inc. ("FBB") to offer Research-Use-Only ("RUO") tests for clinicians seeking insights into neurologic diseases such as Multiple Sclerosis and long COVID.”
- “accredited by the internationally recognised College of American Pathology ("CAP")”
- “attained the ISO 27001 certification for Information Security Management System ("ISMS").”
- “launched a new patient-focused education resource on our website.”
- “As announced on 11 June 2025 the Company is proposing to carry out an equity fundraising to extend the Company's cash runway. On 27 May a General Meeting was held that granted the authorities to issue shares once the size and structure of the fundraising is determined.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, David Mark | Secretary | 2024-03-28 | — | — |
| BAINES, Julian Huw | Director | 2020-04-22 | Jun 1964 | British |
| BARRINGTON, Sara Jane | Director | 2020-08-19 | Aug 1967 | British |
| CARRUTHERS, Ian James, Sir | Director | 2020-08-19 | Jan 1951 | British |
| GALLON, Lorenzo, Dr | Director | 2021-08-18 | Nov 1964 | American |
| POWELL, Aubrey Richard | Director | 2025-10-06 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAMIR, Salim Gulamabbas | Secretary | 2020-04-22 | 2024-03-28 |
| LIUM, Erik Kristian, Dr | Director | 2020-08-19 | 2025-10-06 |
| MCCULLOUGH, James | Director | 2020-04-22 | 2026-03-31 |
| MURPHY, Barbara Therese, Dr | Director | 2020-04-22 | 2021-06-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renalytix Ai Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-04-22 | Ceased 2020-11-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-06-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-02-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-13 | RP04TM01 | officers | Second filing of director termination with name | |
| 2025-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-04-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+229.6%
£750,927 £2,475,167
-
Cash
+53.5%
£1,960,712 £3,010,378
-
Net assets
+48%
£2,637,509 £3,902,891
-
Employees
+21.1%
19 23
-
Operating profit
+31.1%
-£6,573,017 -£4,526,316
-
Profit before tax
+32.7%
-£6,474,426 -£4,354,337
-
Wages
+15.5%
£2,250,556 £2,598,962
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers