FREMMAN LIMITED
Get an alert when FREMMAN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-22 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-59.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+2.5% vs 2023
Employees
59
+7.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-64.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,827,295 | £13,513,435 | |
| Operating profit | £4,334,429 | £1,541,768 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,334,429 | £1,541,768 | |
| Net profit | £4,194,361 | £1,002,834 | |
| Cash | £7,331,436 | £2,960,407 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,697,817 | £9,119,590 | |
| Net assets | £8,335,023 | £8,542,234 | |
| Equity | £4,592,884 | £5,595,718 | |
| Average employees | 55 | 59 | |
| Wages | £6,983,764 | £6,342,484 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 23.0% | 11.4% | |
| Net margin | 22.3% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 49.8% | 16.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 34.4% | 16.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.51x | 5.25x | |
| Interest cover | 90.66x | 64.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Bourner Bullock
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis because there are no material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The Directors have considered cash flow forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate that even after taking account of reasonably possible downsides, including other political and macro economic events, the company will have sufficient funds through operation and funding from shareholders to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. Consequently, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- FREMMAN LIMITED · parent
- Fremman Capital SLU Spain 100%
- SAS Fremman Capital France 100%
- Fremman Capital GmbH 100%
- MLP I S.à.r.l. 100%
- MLP 2 S.à.r.l. 100%
Significant events
- “On 29 July 2024, the balance of the loan €806,533 plus capitalised interests of €138,846 was repaid to the shareholders.”
- “On 4 February 2022 the company issued Redeemable Preference Shares of 3,300 to Banco Santander at a subscription price of €1,451.51515 for a total of €4,790,000.”
- “On the same date the company issued 6,700 of Redeemable Preference Shares to Fremman Partners Limited at a subscription price of €714.925373 per share for a total amount of €4,790,000.”
- “On 13 December 2022 the company issued a solvency statement in accordance with Section 643 of the Companies Act and reduced the Redeemable Preference Shares of the company by cancelling 2,378 of the unfunded Redeemable Preference Shares issued to Fremman Partners Limited. The total of Redeemable Preference Shares held by Fremman Partners Limited was subsequently 2,378 of shares that have been funded, and 1,944 that are currently unfunded which have a value of €1,700,000 and €1,390,000 respectively.”
- “1,171 Redeemable Preference Shares held by Santander were repaid at a redemption price of 1,700,000 on 13 December 2022 resulting in Santander's funded shares equalling 2,129 valued at €3,090,000.”
- “On 17 July 2023 the company redeemed 958 Preference Shares that had been issued to Banco Santander for a total amount of €1,390,276.”
- “On the same date the company issued a solvency statement in accordance with Section 643 of the Companies Act to reduce the Redeemable Preference Shares of the company by cancelling 1,945 of the unfunded Redeemable Preference Shares issued to Fremman Partners Limited, valued at €1,390,623.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IQ EQ SECRETARIES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-07-31 | — | — |
| DE SERDIO FERNANDEZ, Ricardo | Director | 2020-04-09 | Feb 1969 | Spanish |
| MANZANO CUESTA, Carlos, Mr. | Director | 2020-10-27 | Jun 1972 | Spanish |
| MEYER-SCHONHERR, Mirko Friedrich Gustav, Dr. | Director | 2020-10-27 | Sep 1959 | German |
| TIJA HOLDINGS LTD | Corporate Director | 2020-10-27 | — | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VISTRA COSEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-04-09 | 2020-07-31 |
| BELL, Ronald Edward, Mr. | Director | 2020-10-27 | 2025-12-31 |
| CHANDLER, Edward Nicholas Colville, Mr. | Director | 2020-10-27 | 2020-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banco Santander S.A | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2020-10-27 | Active |
| Fremman Partners Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-10-27 | Active |
| Mr Ricardo De Serdio | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-04-09 | Ceased 2020-10-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-08-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-08-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-17 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2023-08-14 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-28.2%
£18,827,295 £13,513,435
-
Cash
-59.6%
£7,331,436 £2,960,407
-
Net assets
+2.5%
£8,335,023 £8,542,234
-
Employees
+7.3%
55 59
-
Operating profit
-64.4%
£4,334,429 £1,541,768
-
Profit before tax
-64.4%
£4,334,429 £1,541,768
-
Wages
-9.2%
£6,983,764 £6,342,484
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers