PROCESS & PIPELINE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when PROCESS & PIPELINE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-11 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-25
Watchouts
Cash
£184K
-57.4% vs 2022
Net assets
-£130K
-107.3% vs 2022
Employees
188
+3.3% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£1M
-21.6% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,144,000 | £41,097,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£830,000 | -£697,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£966,000 | -£1,175,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,130,000 | -£1,906,000 | |
| Cash | £432,000 | £184,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,776,000 | -£130,000 | |
| Equity | £1,776,000 | -£130,000 | |
| Average employees | 182 | 188 | |
| Wages | £9,004,000 | £11,116,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.8% | -1.7% | |
| Net margin | -3.7% | -4.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 89.2% | 100.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.92x | 0.87x | |
| Interest cover | -6.10x | -1.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the company's financial position means that this is realistic. No material uncertainties have been identified that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUNLOP, Lorraine | Secretary | 2020-03-19 | — | — |
| BELLAMY, Michael | Director | 2020-03-19 | Oct 1962 | British |
| CHADDA, Sanjeet | Director | 2020-03-19 | May 1978 | British |
| SNODGRASS, Robert | Director | 2023-02-28 | Jul 1975 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Hughes Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-03-19 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 24 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-02-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-13 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-07-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-09 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-02-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-02-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+36.3%
£30,144,000 £41,097,000
-
Cash
-57.4%
£432,000 £184,000
-
Net assets
-107.3%
£1,776,000 -£130,000
-
Employees
+3.3%
182 188
-
Operating profit
+16%
-£830,000 -£697,000
-
Profit before tax
-21.6%
-£966,000 -£1,175,000
-
Wages
+23.5%
£9,004,000 £11,116,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers