VERNEUIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when VERNEUIL HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
Cash
£78K
+150.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£24M
-696.4% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£29M
-246.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VERNEUIL HOLDINGS LIMITED 2020-11-05 → present
- INTERCEDE 2503 LIMITED 2020-03-18 → 2020-11-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £34,150,000 | £4,950,000 | |
| Operating profit | £5,064,100 | -£15,099,354 | |
| Profit before tax | -£8,242,111 | -£28,586,970 | |
| Net profit | -£8,242,111 | -£28,586,970 | |
| Cash | £30,952 | £77,596 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £234,681,905 | £214,737,515 | |
| Net assets | £4,105,007 | -£24,481,963 | |
| Equity | £4,105,007 | -£24,481,963 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.8% | -305.0% | |
| Net margin | -24.1% | -577.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.2% | -7.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 98.3% | 111.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.93x | 4.94x | |
| Interest cover | 0.38x | -1.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As at 31 December 2024, the Company had net current assets of £65,522 (2023: net current liabilities of £2,812). The Directors consider the Company will have sufficient resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these accounts and prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- VERNEUIL HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Bilbao Offshore Investment Limited 50%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE, David Samuel | Director | 2024-03-20 | Oct 1985 | British |
| FARNHILL, Russell Alan | Director | 2025-11-06 | Jun 1975 | British |
| OLDING, James Robert | Director | 2025-11-06 | Jul 1989 | British |
| THORNE, Alexander Victor | Director | 2023-10-31 | Mar 1989 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MENDES, Emily | Secretary | 2021-01-08 | 2025-09-22 |
| BEESON, Jonathan Paul | Director | 2021-03-31 | 2024-03-28 |
| CAMPBELL, Alasdair | Director | 2022-02-25 | 2025-11-06 |
| GEORGE, Philip Roger Perkins | Director | 2020-11-05 | 2021-03-31 |
| SMITH, Benjamin George | Director | 2020-12-23 | 2025-11-06 |
| VELLA, Gero | Director | 2020-12-23 | 2024-03-20 |
| WAYMENT, Mark Christopher | Director | 2022-02-25 | 2023-10-31 |
| WAYMENT, Mark Christopher | Director | 2020-12-23 | 2022-02-25 |
| YUILL, William George Henry | Director | 2020-03-18 | 2020-11-05 |
| MITRE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2020-03-18 | 2020-11-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Renewables Infrastructure Group Uk Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2020-11-05 | Ceased 2020-11-05 |
| European Infrastructure Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-11-05 | Active |
| Offshore Wind Investments Group 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2020-11-05 | Active |
| Mitre Secretaries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-03-18 | Ceased 2020-11-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-19 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-85.5%
£34,150,000 £4,950,000
-
Cash
+150.7%
£30,952 £77,596
-
Net assets
-696.4%
£4,105,007 -£24,481,963
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-398.2%
£5,064,100 -£15,099,354
-
Profit before tax
-246.8%
-£8,242,111 -£28,586,970
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers