LONDON BTR INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when LONDON BTR INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-17
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-67.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£185M
+15.2% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£23M
-498.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Group has breached covenants relating to certain of its bank facilities as of 31 December 2024 and as a result the lenders may call upon their loans at short notice. The continuing ability of the Group to meet its financial obligations is dependent on the support of its lenders. As stated in note 1, these conditions represent a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,830,000 | £9,838,000 | |
| Operating profit | £319,000 | -£8,740,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,791,000 | -£22,693,000 | |
| Net profit | -£8,044,000 | -£11,142,000 | |
| Cash | £7,963,000 | £2,598,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £160,764,000 | £185,261,000 | |
| Equity | £160,764,000 | £185,261,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | -88.8% | |
| Net margin | -166.5% | -113.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 58.3% | 61.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.16x | 0.08x | |
| Interest cover | 0.09x | -0.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- S&W Partners Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Group has breached covenants relating to certain of its bank facilities as of 31 December 2024 and as a result the lenders may call upon their loans at short notice. The continuing ability of the Group to meet its financial obligations is dependent on the support of its lenders. As stated in note 1, these conditions represent a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- LONDON BTR INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- London BTR Investments Holdings Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (NW) Holdings Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (NW) Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Cheshunt 1B) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Cheshunt 1B) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Clapham Park Block F) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Clapham Park Block F) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Clapham Park Block G) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Clapham Park Block G) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fulbourne Road Block A) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fulbourne Road Block A) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fulbourne Road Block E) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fulbourne Road Block E) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fulbourne Road Block F) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fulbourne Road Block F) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Gallions Reach) Limited 100%
- Sigma PRS Investments (Beam Park V&W) Limited 100%
- Sigma PRS Investments (Fresh Wharf) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fresh Wharf Block H) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Fresh Wharf Block H) OpCo Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (NW II) Holdings Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (NW II) Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (NW III) Holdings Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (NW III) Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments Holdings 1 Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- London BTR Minority Investments Holdings Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Alma Blocks 34 & 35) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Alma Blocks 34 & 35) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Alma Blocks 40 & 41) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Alma Blocks 40 & 41) Opco Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Ark Soane) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Ark Soane) OpCo Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Beam Park Block N) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Beam Park Block N) OpCo Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Beam Park Block T) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Beam Park Block T) OpCo Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Beam Park Block N4) Limited 100%
- London BTR Investments (Beam Park Block N4) Opco Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Inland Homes plc, the developer contracted to build on two of the Group's sites, entered administration on 27 September 2023.”
- “Following the administration, contract works on the two sites were re-tendered to third parties with a view to contracting with alternative parties to enable completion of the developments. A new construction contract is now in place for one site and construction work re-commenced in December 2024.”
- “The administration of Inland Homes plc triggered a breach of covenants relating to certain of the Group's bank facilities.”
- “Fund exemption election Para 12(3) Sch5AAA TCGA 1992 that London BTR Investments LP has made effective from 29 July 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGMA CAPITAL PROPERTY LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2020-03-18 | — | — |
| JOPLING, Nicholas Mark Fletcher | Director | 2020-09-22 | Oct 1961 | British |
| LIVELLI, Thomas Joseph | Director | 2024-02-29 | Feb 1977 | American |
| SHACALIS, Panayiotis Andreas | Director | 2020-03-18 | Aug 1988 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNET, Graham Fleming | Director | 2020-09-22 | 2024-07-29 |
| ORRBECK, Per Henrik | Director | 2023-02-02 | 2024-02-29 |
| RAGHAVAN, Nisha | Director | 2020-03-18 | 2023-02-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 66 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-08-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-08-14 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-08-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-14 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-08-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-14 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-08-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-03-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 8
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+103.7%
£4,830,000 £9,838,000
-
Cash
-67.4%
£7,963,000 £2,598,000
-
Net assets
+15.2%
£160,764,000 £185,261,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-2,839.8%
£319,000 -£8,740,000
-
Profit before tax
-498.6%
-£3,791,000 -£22,693,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers