SPYDER HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when SPYDER HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-26 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£214K
-81.2% vs 2024
Net assets
-£45M
-44.4% vs 2024
Employees
280
+8.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£13M
-22.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,952,000 | £27,897,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,786,000 | -£4,765,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£10,869,000 | -£13,307,000 | |
| Net profit | -£11,295,000 | -£13,836,000 | |
| Cash | £1,141,000 | £214,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £42,297,000 | £33,079,000 | |
| Net assets | -£31,186,000 | -£45,022,000 | |
| Equity | -£31,186,000 | -£45,022,000 | |
| Average employees | 257 | 280 | |
| Wages | £9,637,000 | £10,531,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -10.3% | -17.1% | |
| Net margin | -41.9% | -49.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.6% | -14.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.58x | 0.45x | |
| Interest cover | -0.34x | -0.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group is in a net current and total liability position. The Group has a net current liability position of £7,541k. A significant portion of current liabilities are represented by a non-cash deferred income liability (£6,819k). The total liability position is a not only a function of this, but also the large non-cash annual amortisation charge, as well the interest charge in the period, a significant portion of which is not settled in cash. Taking these non-cash items into account the Group itself is cash generative and is forecast to remain so. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- SPYDER HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- Spyder Finco Limited 100%
- Spyder Midco Limited 100%
- Spyder Bidco Limited 100%
- Spy Alarms Limited 100%
- Octagon Limited 100%
- London Fire Protection Services Limited 100%
- Red Alert Limited 100%
- Guardian Alarms Limited 100%
- Brook Security Limited 100%
- Sussex Alarms Limited 100%
- FA4 Limited 100%
- Fire Action Limited 100%
- Guardian Security & Fire Limited 100%
- KT Fire Protection Limited 100%
- Firelec Controls Limited 100%
- Master Alarms Limited 100%
- APT Security Limited 100%
- Impulse Security Systems Limited 100%
- Impulse Maintenance Systems Limited 100%
- Impulse Fire & Security Limited 100%
- AM Security Limited 100%
- AM Fire & Security Limited 100%
- S.D.S Security Limited 100%
- A.D.L Security Services Limited 100%
- Guardian Security Limited 100%
- Special Purpose Electronics Limited 100%
- Buchanan & Curwen Security Limited 100%
- Harris and Sandford Security Limited 100%
- BCS Security Limited 100%
- Telecom Alarms Limited 100%
- Crown Security Systems Limited 100%
- Heston Apex Limited 100%
- DSC Alarms Limited 100%
- Stand Fast Burglar Alarm Co. (East Kent) Limited 100%
- Stand Fast Burglar Alarms Holding Limited 100%
- Judge Alarms (1992) Limited 100%
- Crimefighter Alarms Limited 100%
- Crozet Alarms Limited 100%
- Hunter Security Limited 100%
- Eurotech Security Systems Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 13 October 2025 a parcel of contracts that did not match the core focus of the Group were disposed of for gross proceeds of £770k.”
- “On 16 February 2026 the Group extended its existing debt facility to August 2029.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORBETT, Adam Robert | Director | 2024-01-10 | Nov 1981 | British |
| HOWARD, Thomas Henry Greville | Director | 2020-08-28 | Aug 1983 | British |
| NEALE, Christopher James | Director | 2020-03-13 | Jun 1976 | British |
| SILVER, Mark | Director | 2021-03-17 | May 1961 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DE BEER, Hugo Neville | Director | 2020-08-28 | 2024-03-31 |
| GREEN, Darren | Director | 2020-08-28 | 2024-09-25 |
| SKINNER, William Joseph | Director | 2020-03-13 | 2020-08-28 |
| THOMAS, Simon Gareth | Director | 2020-08-28 | 2024-09-25 |
| WAIN, Victoria Anne | Director | 2021-01-20 | 2024-01-10 |
| WEST, Richard Mark | Director | 2023-07-25 | 2026-02-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Thomas Henry Greville Howard | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-08-28 | Active |
| Phoenix Equity Partners Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2020-08-28 | Active |
| Phoenix Private Equity Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-13 | Ceased 2020-08-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-30 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-05-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-15 RP04SH01 Legacy PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-13 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-10-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-23 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-07-15 | RP04SH01 | change-of-name | Legacy | |
| 2024-07-15 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-07-15 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-03 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-05-28 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-28 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+3.5%
£26,952,000 £27,897,000
-
Cash
-81.2%
£1,141,000 £214,000
-
Net assets
-44.4%
-£31,186,000 -£45,022,000
-
Employees
+8.9%
257 280
-
Operating profit
-71%
-£2,786,000 -£4,765,000
-
Profit before tax
-22.4%
-£10,869,000 -£13,307,000
-
Wages
+9.3%
£9,637,000 £10,531,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers