CALDERS & GRANDIDGE (BOSTON) LIMITED
Get an alert when CALDERS & GRANDIDGE (BOSTON) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
Cash
£0
-100% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+108.3% vs 2023
Employees
48
-5.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£553K
-46.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
As disclosed in note 1, the directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the company's financial position means that this is realistic. However, in the event that the proposed transaction to acquire the company by RVP Newco Limited fails to complete, the directors would need to consider the ongoing strategic options for the company. These events and conditions, along with the other matters explained in note 1, constitute a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
-
4 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CALDERS & GRANDIDGE (BOSTON) LIMITED 2022-11-16 → present
- SGBD NEWCO 2 LIMITED 2020-03-11 → 2022-11-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,141,000 | £16,699,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,173,000 | £819,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,033,000 | £553,000 | |
| Net profit | £737,000 | £798,000 | |
| Cash | £1,000 | £0 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,361,000 | £6,270,000 | |
| Net assets | £737,000 | £1,535,000 | |
| Equity | £737,000 | £1,535,000 | |
| Average employees | 51 | 48 | |
| Wages | £1,742,000 | £1,892,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.9% | 13.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 92.4% | 87.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.90x | 1.78x | |
| Interest cover | 8.20x | 3.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“As disclosed in note 1, the directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the company's financial position means that this is realistic. However, in the event that the proposed transaction to acquire the company by RVP Newco Limited fails to complete, the directors would need to consider the ongoing strategic options for the company. These events and conditions, along with the other matters explained in note 1, constitute a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “On 17 July 2025, contracts were exchanged with a third party RVP Newco Limited, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Rundvirke Industrier AB, to acquire 100% of the company. Completion of the transaction was subject to approval from the UK Competition and Markets Authority and this approval was granted on 27 November 2025. The directors therefore anticipate that the transaction will complete on 7 January 2026, subject to the usual completion requirements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARLSSON, Tommy | Director | 2026-01-07 | May 1952 | Swedish |
| KARLSSON LINDBO, Emma | Director | 2026-01-07 | Dec 1983 | Swedish |
| KARLSSON MATTSSON, Erik | Director | 2026-01-07 | Sep 1989 | Swedish |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEEN, Richard | Secretary | 2020-05-01 | 2026-01-07 |
| OXENHAM, Alun Roy | Secretary | 2020-03-11 | 2020-05-01 |
| CAMMACK, Nicholas James | Director | 2020-03-11 | 2026-01-07 |
| CHALDECOTT, Michael Strickland | Director | 2022-11-09 | 2025-12-15 |
| NEWNHAM, Michael David | Director | 2020-03-11 | 2022-11-09 |
| O’SULLIVAN, Dean | Director | 2025-10-08 | 2026-01-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rundvirke Poles Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-01-07 | Active |
| Saint-Gobain Construction Products Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-11-09 | Ceased 2026-01-07 |
| Saint-Gobain Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-07-22 | Ceased 2022-11-09 |
| Saint-Gobain Building Distribution Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-11 | Ceased 2022-07-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-01-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 15
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 4
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+18.1%
£14,141,000 £16,699,000
-
Cash
-100%
£1,000 £0
-
Net assets
+108.3%
£737,000 £1,535,000
-
Employees
-5.9%
51 48
-
Operating profit
-30.2%
£1,173,000 £819,000
-
Profit before tax
-46.5%
£1,033,000 £553,000
-
Wages
+8.6%
£1,742,000 £1,892,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers