K2 GROUP SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when K2 GROUP SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£740K
-47.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£2M
-121.5% vs 2023
Employees
17
+13.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
+14% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,630,000 | £6,662,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,589,000 | -£1,387,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,567,000 | -£1,348,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,196,000 | -£1,216,000 | |
| Cash | £1,406,000 | £740,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£890,000 | -£1,971,000 | |
| Net assets | -£890,000 | -£1,971,000 | |
| Equity | -£890,000 | -£1,971,000 | |
| Average employees | 15 | 17 | |
| Wages | £1,864,000 | £3,377,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -34.3% | -20.8% | |
| Net margin | -25.8% | -18.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 178.5% | 70.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 129.9% | 185.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.67x | 0.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident the Company is a going concern and has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the 12-month period from the signing of these financial statements. The ultimate parent company in the US has provided assurance that all group companies will be supported financially for at least 12 months from the date of signing the statutory financial statements for the year ended date 31 December 2024 to enable it to meet all its liabilities as they fall due.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COELLO, Richard James | Director | 2024-03-01 | Dec 1976 | British |
| HUNTER, Nathan | Director | 2020-03-10 | Mar 1984 | American |
| KIMMEL, Robert | Director | 2020-03-24 | May 1971 | American |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CALLIDUS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-01-01 | 2024-11-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K2 Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-06-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-22 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-02-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-01 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-06-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-06-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-06-05 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+43.9%
£4,630,000 £6,662,000
-
Cash
-47.4%
£1,406,000 £740,000
-
Net assets
-121.5%
-£890,000 -£1,971,000
-
Employees
+13.3%
15 17
-
Operating profit
+12.7%
-£1,589,000 -£1,387,000
-
Profit before tax
+14%
-£1,567,000 -£1,348,000
-
Wages
+81.2%
£1,864,000 £3,377,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers