JKC HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when JKC HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-22 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-08
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-47.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+9.6% vs 2024
Employees
170
+18.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-38.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,443,074 | £26,775,353 | |
| Operating profit | £4,541,042 | £2,861,431 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,343,496 | £2,685,351 | |
| Net profit | £3,209,807 | £1,977,281 | |
| Cash | £3,671,902 | £1,942,885 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,421,152 | £11,845,912 | |
| Net assets | £9,149,096 | £10,025,421 | |
| Equity | £8,994,765 | £9,861,020 | |
| Average employees | 144 | 170 | |
| Wages | £4,716,517 | £5,827,419 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.6% | 10.7% | |
| Net margin | 13.1% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.8% | 24.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.03x | 2.18x | |
| Interest cover | 21.61x | 16.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kirk Newsholme
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared forecasts for the next twelve months and this shows that the group should have sufficient cash headroom and a reasonable expectation that current profits will at least be maintained over the foreseeable future. After consideration of these factors, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- JKC HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- John King Chains Limited 98.39%
- Precision Chains Limited 100%
- Precision Chains Malaysia Sdn Bhd 100%
- John King Chains Central Europe Sp.Z o.o 98.39%
- John King Chains USA Inc. 98.39%
Significant events
- “Sales growth in the year of 9.5% to £26.8m (last year: 8% growth) and the continued progress in the delivery of our Strategic Plan, with significant improvements being made in the development of the Business for the future, particularly in the key areas of: leadership and people; Strategy; operations, capabilities and capacity; IT infrastructure; and customer service.”
- “It has also been a year of firsts, success and achievements, with: record breaking sales months in the year; our first ever John King Global Sales Conference held in June 2024; and the winning of a five year Service Level Agreement with a major customer.”
- “Just after the year end in May 2025, John King Chains Limited was awarded the Kings Award for International Trade, the second time we have won this prestigious recognition, following being awarded a queens award in 2020, which is a credit to the hard work and dedication of all our employees.”
- “Next year will be the Centenary of John King Chains, which was established in 1926, and the Directors and Owners look forward to celebrating this milestone event with our many valued customers, suppliers and employees next year.”
- “In October 2024 the Shareholders agreed a second tranche of a family buyout to purchase a further allotment of shares in JKC Holdings Limited from the senior generation of the Wadsworth family. The consideration for this share purchase is payable over five years by the next generation family members. This has resulted in some increased dividend and pension payments made during the financial year, and there will also be increased dividend payments in subsequent financial years, associated with the purchase.”
- “During the year, in September 2024, John King Chains was awarded the prestigious accreditations of ISO 14001 (Environmental Management) and ISO 45001 (Occupational Health and Safety), which demonstrates some early results of our Strategy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADSWORTH, David William | Director | 2020-03-09 | Aug 1958 | British |
| WADSWORTH, Henry | Director | 2020-03-09 | Jan 1991 | British |
| WADSWORTH, Oliver | Director | 2020-03-09 | Jun 1987 | British |
| WADSWORTH, Rosemary Ann Victoria | Director | 2020-03-09 | Jul 1961 | British |
| WADSWORTH, William George | Director | 2020-03-09 | Aug 1984 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wadsworth Brothers Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| David William Wadsworth And Rosemary Ann Victoria Wadsworth As The Trustees Of The D W Wadsworth 2010 Settlement | Legal person | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-09-01 | Ceased 2020-09-01 |
| Mr David William Wadsworth | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-03-09 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-11-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-04-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-02 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-15 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-12-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.5%
£24,443,074 £26,775,353
-
Cash
-47.1%
£3,671,902 £1,942,885
-
Net assets
+9.6%
£9,149,096 £10,025,421
-
Employees
+18.1%
144 170
-
Operating profit
-37%
£4,541,042 £2,861,431
-
Profit before tax
-38.2%
£4,343,496 £2,685,351
-
Wages
+23.6%
£4,716,517 £5,827,419
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers