THOMAS MARCH HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when THOMAS MARCH HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-04 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£649K
-48.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+52.1% vs 2023
Employees
140
-7.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+265.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THOMAS MARCH HOLDINGS LTD 2020-10-13 → present
- CARMABELIA LIMITED 2020-02-19 → 2020-10-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £123,206,000 | £143,187,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,845,000 | £4,411,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £972,000 | £3,555,000 | |
| Net profit | £835,000 | £2,468,000 | |
| Cash | £1,254,000 | £649,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,030,000 | £7,710,000 | |
| Net assets | £3,668,000 | £5,580,000 | |
| Equity | £3,668,000 | £5,580,000 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 140 | |
| Wages | £114,406,000 | £131,955,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 36.7% | 57.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.4% | 80.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.01x | 1.10x | |
| Interest cover | 2.11x | 5.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the above, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- THOMAS MARCH HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- Thomas March Group Ltd 100%
- Assist Resourcing UK Ltd 100%
- Nexus Workforce Ltd 100%
- Flow Group Services 100%
- Recruitment Capital Investments Ltd 100%
- Fifth Wheel Recruitment Ltd 90%
Significant events
- “The Group made the decision to formally demerge the major divisions in Nexus Workforce Ltd into separate trading entities with the group. This was effective from 1 January 2025. The Group made the centralise the indirect costs across the Group. This was effective from 1 January 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR, Jonathan Mark | Director | 2020-02-19 | Jul 1968 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jonathan Mark Taylor | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-02-19 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 22 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-10-13 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2020-10-12 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-03-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-03-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.2%
£123,206,000 £143,187,000
-
Cash
-48.2%
£1,254,000 £649,000
-
Net assets
+52.1%
£3,668,000 £5,580,000
-
Employees
-7.9%
152 140
-
Operating profit
+139.1%
£1,845,000 £4,411,000
-
Profit before tax
+265.7%
£972,000 £3,555,000
-
Wages
+15.3%
£114,406,000 £131,955,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers