RANINFAM HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when RANINFAM HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£322K
+305.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+11.7% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£73K
-67% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,108,467 | £2,462,966 | |
| Operating profit | £123,588 | -£69,740 | |
| Profit before tax | £221,707 | £73,069 | |
| Net profit | £160,043 | £49,276 | |
| Cash | £79,381 | £321,542 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,906,519 | £6,320,979 | |
| Net assets | £1,666,169 | £1,861,569 | |
| Equity | £1,666,169 | £1,861,569 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | -2.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.1% | -1.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 75.1% | 74.6% | |
| Current ratio | 3.18x | 2.70x | |
| Interest cover | 6.56x | -3.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are of the opinion that the Group and the Company have adequate resources to meet its underwriting and other operational obligations for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the going concern concept has been adopted in the preparation of these Financial Statements. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- RANINFAM HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Nameco (No. 972) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPDEN LEGAL PLC | Corporate Secretary | 2020-02-14 | — | — |
| RANDS, Adrian Christopher | Director | 2020-02-14 | Feb 1982 | British |
| RANDS, David Harvey | Director | 2020-02-14 | Jun 1951 | British |
| RANDS, Florence Anne | Director | 2020-02-14 | Mar 1950 | British |
| RANDS, Lucy Concetta | Director | 2020-02-14 | Feb 1987 | British |
| TOTTMAN, Mark John | Director | 2023-07-31 | Jun 1964 | British |
| NOMINA PLC | Corporate Director | 2020-02-14 | — | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Jeremy Richard Holt | Director | 2020-02-14 | 2023-07-31 |
| RANDS, Peter David | Director | 2020-02-14 | 2022-12-21 |
| SNOWDEN, Miranda Ruth | Director | 2020-02-14 | 2020-02-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Harvey Rands | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-05-12 | Active |
| Florence Anne Rands | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-05-12 | Active |
| Nomina Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-02-14 | Ceased 2021-05-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-03-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-03-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-02-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-11-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-31 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-31 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-31 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-31 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-03-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-24 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2026-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-05 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-02-05 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-02-05 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-02-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-14 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 17
- Capital events
- 8
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+16.8%
£2,108,467 £2,462,966
-
Cash
+305.1%
£79,381 £321,542
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£1,666,169 £1,861,569
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-156.4%
£123,588 -£69,740
-
Profit before tax
-67%
£221,707 £73,069
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers