LECTA LIMITED
Get an alert when LECTA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£128M
-2.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£226M
-16.3% vs 2023
Employees
2,702
-3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£37M
+63.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LECTA LIMITED 2020-02-07 → present
- PAPER INDUSTRIES TOPCO LIMITED 2020-01-15 → 2020-02-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,073,255,028 | £1,142,490,465 | |
| Operating profit | -£72,213,072 | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£101,218,793 | -£36,693,828 | |
| Net profit | -£127,021,498 | -£47,402,046 | |
| Cash | £131,710,298 | £128,254,161 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £735,156,900 | £708,281,900 | |
| Net assets | £270,638,870 | £226,408,634 | |
| Equity | £270,638,870 | £226,408,634 | |
| Average employees | 2,806 | 2,702 | |
| Wages | £144,509,362 | £241,328,883 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.7% | — | |
| Net margin | -11.8% | -4.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -9.8% | — | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 70.1% | 75.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.77x | 1.48x | |
| Interest cover | -2.35x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ballards LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements of the Lecta Group have been prepared on a going concern basis. Management is confident that the Group will maintain liquidity and continue as a going concern for a foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- LECTA LIMITED · parent
- Arjo Wiggins Chartpack S.A. 100%
- Cartiere del Garda SpA 100%
- Condat SAS 100%
- Lecta France SAS 100%
- Lecta Italia SpA 100%
- Torraspapel SA 100%
Significant events
- “The integration process covers Lecta’s industrial operations in Italy, France, and Spain, as well as paper distribution in these countries and Portugal. As part of the Organization Efficiency Program, Lecta has planned several cost reduction projects, the program aims to maintain labour costs stable despite salary inflation and the creation of new job positions related to investments in specialties. Specific actions, as mentioned in Note 3.3, address the structural deferral in certain markets.”
- “On 30 September 2024, Lecta Paper Industries Intermediate Financing issued a new tranche of EUR 25.0 M as part of its EUR 37.2 M New Money Facility in the form of tradeable notes maturing Q3 2028.”
- “In January 2024, the Group implemented the spin-off of its Self-Adhesives business out of Torraspapel S.A. to a newly created company, Lecta Self-Adhesives España, S.L. based in a new location in Barcelona, Spain. Operationally, the spin-off was effective as of 1 January 2024, date at which Lecta Self-Adhesives España, S.L. began operating on its own.”
- “The cessation of operations at paper Machine 4 (PM4) at the Condat mill, which was producing Coated Woodfree Paper (CWF)... The renegotiation process was concluded on 11 October 2023, with all representatives signing the social plan. The cessation of PM4 has generated 91 full-time equivalent employees, 22 October 2023.”
- “On 29 March 2023, the Group entered into a new revolving credit facility and term loan facility... EUR 15.0 M for working capital, EUR 20.0 M for investments...”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABAD MARTURET, Francisco Javier | Director | 2020-07-16 | Mar 1962 | Spanish |
| BINET, Dominique Gaston | Director | 2020-07-16 | Dec 1948 | French |
| CASIRAGHI, Marco | Director | 2020-07-16 | Sep 1947 | Italian |
| GAUDRE, Alain Simon Roger | Director | 2021-01-21 | Sep 1963 | French |
| GRAVANIS, Georges | Director | 2022-01-01 | Jan 1958 | French |
| NELLBECK, Karl Johan Lennart | Director | 2024-07-24 | Jul 1964 | Swedish |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRESTBRIDGE UK LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-02-19 | 2023-06-01 |
| CLARKE, Jason Richard Lee | Director | 2020-02-19 | 2020-07-16 |
| DAVIS, Eugene Irwin | Director | 2020-02-19 | 2020-07-16 |
| DIGEMOSE, Christian Anders | Director | 2020-02-03 | 2020-07-16 |
| LUNN, Jonathon | Director | 2020-01-15 | 2020-02-03 |
| MINGUZZI, Andrea | Director | 2020-02-19 | 2021-01-07 |
| QUEROL SOLA, Eduardo | Director | 2020-02-19 | 2022-03-01 |
| SMURFIT, Dermot Francis | Director | 2020-07-16 | 2024-01-01 |
| VAN NIEUWENHUYZEN, Gilles Jacobus | Director | 2022-03-01 | 2026-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyne European Strategic Value Credit Scs Sicav-Sif | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-16 | Active |
| Cheyne European Strategic Value Credit Fund Scs Sicav-Sif | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-01-15 | Ceased 2020-02-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-11-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-08-31 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-25 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-12-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.5%
£1,073,255,028 £1,142,490,465
-
Cash
-2.6%
£131,710,298 £128,254,161
-
Net assets
-16.3%
£270,638,870 £226,408,634
-
Employees
-3.7%
2,806 2,702
-
Profit before tax
+63.7%
-£101,218,793 -£36,693,828
-
Wages
+67%
£144,509,362 £241,328,883
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers