LAVAZZA PROFESSIONAL UK OPERATING SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when LAVAZZA PROFESSIONAL UK OPERATING SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-13 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£201K
-25.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+58.4% vs 2023
Employees
116
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£470K
+111.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,524,183 | £11,293,212 | |
| Operating profit | £243,480 | £443,641 | |
| Profit before tax | £221,784 | £469,932 | |
| Net profit | £221,784 | £471,576 | |
| Cash | £268,654 | £201,013 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £807,017 | £1,278,593 | |
| Net assets | £807,017 | £1,278,593 | |
| Equity | £807,017 | £1,278,593 | |
| Average employees | 116 | 116 | |
| Wages | £3,288,070 | £3,641,262 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.1% | 4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.2% | 34.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 83.6% | 73.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.73x | 0.90x | |
| Interest cover | 5.37x | 3214.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The war in Ukraine and the Israel-Hamas conflict means that there are inherent uncertainties to the future profitability and cashflow generation of the company. During the year ended 31 December 2024, the company generated a profit of £472k (2023: £222k) and as of that date had net current liabilities of £355k (2023: £1,090k) and a cash balance of £201k (2023: £269k). The Company is reliant on a letter of support from its parent Luigi Lavazza SpA, to meet its obligations as they fall due. In light of the current uncertainties, the Company's parent undertaking Luigi Lavazza SpA has confirmed that they will support the Company in meeting its liabilities as and when they fall due, but only to the extent that money is not otherwise available to the Company to meet such liabilities. The Directors are satisfied that the ultimate parent undertaking has the ability to provide this support for 12 months from the date of these accounts, should it be required. The directors therefore consider it appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis when preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “War in Ukraine developed in February 2022, and the conflict has evolved over past two years. This has had significant impact on the world economy, with fluctuation in energy prices, challenges in the supply chain and product availability. Stabilising of its energy and material prices and implementation of mitigation actions has strengthen the performance in year and the Company continues to monitoring the impact throughout the year. The Company continues to seek potential alternative sourcing for its core product to ensure risks to production and its business is minimised. In addition, the Israel-Hamas conflict broke out in October 2023 with minimal impact to the supply chain in 2024 but the situation continues to be monitored.”
- “During the year the Company continued its investment into products, brands, processes and customer relationships as part of an ongoing strategy to reflect and adapt to anticipated changes in consumer attitudes and behaviour, as well as increase its focus on key areas of the marketplace.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POPAT, Jai | Secretary | 2023-07-20 | — | — |
| ELLIOTT, Valerie | Director | 2024-12-10 | Oct 1970 | British |
| MACISAAC, Kenneth | Director | 2023-07-20 | Dec 1964 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASHRAF, Hossam | Director | 2020-01-07 | 2023-07-20 |
| BOTT, Kimberley Anne | Director | 2020-01-07 | 2023-07-20 |
| BRAIDA, Marco | Director | 2022-01-31 | 2024-12-10 |
| FERNANDEZ, Amy Michelle | Director | 2020-01-07 | 2021-12-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lavazza Professional Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-01-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-01-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-07-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£10,524,183 £11,293,212
-
Cash
-25.2%
£268,654 £201,013
-
Net assets
+58.4%
£807,017 £1,278,593
-
Employees
0%
116 116
-
Operating profit
+82.2%
£243,480 £443,641
-
Profit before tax
+111.9%
£221,784 £469,932
-
Wages
+10.7%
£3,288,070 £3,641,262
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers