WOODSIDE ENERGY FINANCE (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when WOODSIDE ENERGY FINANCE (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-02 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+1,056.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£348M
+11.1% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£22M
+8.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Energy median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£42,254 | -£20,015 | |
| Profit before tax | £19,902,891 | £21,602,669 | |
| Net profit | £15,075,612 | £16,283,914 | |
| Cash | £370,645 | £4,285,397 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £313,591,549 | £348,407,709 | |
| Net assets | £313,591,549 | £348,407,709 | |
| Equity | £313,591,549 | £348,407,709 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.0% | -0.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 2.9% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.06x | 1583.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Company recognised a net profit after taxation of US$21,967 thousand for the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: net profit after taxation of US$20,337 thousand) and is in a net asset position of US$470,002 thousand (2023: net asset position of US$423,035 thousand) and is in a net current asset position of US$104,418 thousand (2023: net current liability position of US$11,794 thousand). As a result, in the opinion of the directors, the Company is considered able to pay its debts as and when they fall due because the surplus net assets are expected to be sufficient to cover expected cash outflows over the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMETRIOU, Andreas Philip | Director | 2019-12-20 | Jan 1970 | British |
| JONES, Clive Robert | Director | 2023-03-15 | May 1965 | Australian |
| PATEL, Mokshaben | Director | 2024-12-10 | Nov 1975 | American |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Paul Alexander | Director | 2019-12-20 | 2020-10-20 |
| FARR, Matthew Allan Peter | Director | 2020-10-30 | 2021-01-13 |
| HEWTON, Elizabeth May | Director | 2021-09-15 | 2024-09-30 |
| HORNBY, Louise | Director | 2021-01-18 | 2023-03-15 |
| MACKIN, Andrew Steven | Director | 2024-09-30 | 2024-12-06 |
| O'NEILL, Marguerite Eileen | Director | 2019-12-20 | 2021-09-15 |
| ZIKER, Benjamin Todd | Director | 2023-03-15 | 2024-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodside Energy (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-12-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-27 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-06-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2024-12-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-09-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+1,056.2%
£370,645 £4,285,397
-
Net assets
+11.1%
£313,591,549 £348,407,709
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+52.6%
-£42,254 -£20,015
-
Profit before tax
+8.5%
£19,902,891 £21,602,669
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers