MEDTOP GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when MEDTOP GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-18 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-04
Watchouts
Cash
£7M
-25.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£111M
-43.8% vs 2023
Employees
936
+0.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£39M
+2.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
In summary, while the directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the consolidated and company financial statements on a going concern basis, the above analysis in relation to the operational cashflow requirement and Group's ability to raise required funding indicates existence of a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Group's and the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The consolidated and the company financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result from the basis of preparation other than going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £101,760,994 | £124,404,812 | |
| Operating profit | -£30,232,591 | -£12,337,774 | |
| Profit before tax | -£39,654,504 | -£38,740,227 | |
| Net profit | -£39,942,406 | -£40,158,428 | |
| Cash | £9,798,246 | £7,310,174 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £62,310,000 | -£99,337,657 | |
| Net assets | -£77,072,444 | -£110,821,720 | |
| Equity | -£77,072,444 | -£110,821,720 | |
| Average employees | 929 | 936 | |
| Wages | £52,990,020 | £56,652,944 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -29.7% | -9.9% | |
| Net margin | -39.3% | -32.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -48.5% | 12.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 177.2% | 225.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.67x | 0.10x | |
| Interest cover | -2.27x | -0.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK adopted international accounting standards
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“In summary, while the directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the consolidated and company financial statements on a going concern basis, the above analysis in relation to the operational cashflow requirement and Group's ability to raise required funding indicates existence of a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Group's and the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. The consolidated and the company financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result from the basis of preparation other than going concern.”
Group structure
- MEDTOP GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Medsol Holding No. 1 Limited 39%
- Medsol Holding No. 2 Limited 39%
- HealthHero Solutions Limited 39%
- Healthhero Healthcare Ireland Limited 39%
- MedTop Validium Limited 39%
- The Validium Group Limited 39%
- MedTop Medvivo Limited 39%
- HealthHero Integrated Care Limited 39%
- MedTop DoctorLink Limited 39%
- DoctorLink Limited 39%
- DoctorLink Innovations Limited 39%
- DoctorLink Inc 39%
- HealthHero Technologies Limited 39%
- HealthHero Services Limited 39%
- HealthHero Group Limited 39%
- MedTop Intermediate Limited 39%
- IPMED Sarl 39%
- MedTop Ireland Sarl 39%
- MedTop Fidelio Sarl 39%
- Fernarzt.com Limited 35%
- HealthHero Germany GmbH 35%
- MedTop France Sarl 39%
- Qare SAS 39%
- Centre de Santé Access Santé
- Qare Santé 39%
- MedTop International S.A. 39%
- MedTop Intermediate S.A. 39%
- MedTop MEP GP Sarl 39%
- MedTop Management 1 MEP SLP 39%
- MedTop Management 2 MEP SLP 39%
- MedTop TopCo S.A. 39%
- MedTop Group S.A. 42%
- MedTop Lux S.A. 97%
- MT MedTop Sarl 100%
- MCL MT1 SLP 100%
- MedTop GP Sarl 100%
- MedTop SCS 76%
Significant events
- “During 2025, MedTop Intermediate Limited, a subsidiary of the Group, entered into two new bond agreements, each with a principal amount of €15m. As at 31 December 2025, a total of €22.5m had been drawn down under these agreements. The bonds include an arrangement fee applicable to each tranche and carry interest at the higher of 12.00% or 8.25% plus the three-month EURIBOR. The bonds are repayable 36 months from the respective issue dates.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Niki Maxine | Director | 2023-05-10 | Feb 1943 | British |
| STEINBERG, Mark Neil | Director | 2019-12-17 | Jul 1959 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Terence Shelby | Director | 2019-12-17 | 2023-05-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Terence Shelby Cole | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-12-17 | Ceased 2022-12-19 |
| Mr Mark Neil Steinberg | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-12-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 16 of 16 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-04-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-12-17 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+22.3%
£101,760,994 £124,404,812
-
Cash
-25.4%
£9,798,246 £7,310,174
-
Net assets
-43.8%
-£77,072,444 -£110,821,720
-
Employees
+0.8%
929 936
-
Operating profit
+59.2%
-£30,232,591 -£12,337,774
-
Profit before tax
+2.3%
-£39,654,504 -£38,740,227
-
Wages
+6.9%
£52,990,020 £56,652,944
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers