COBALTO PENTAGON HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED
Get an alert when COBALTO PENTAGON HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-16 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+43% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+163.5% vs 2023
Employees
1
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14M
+183.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£576,355 | -£711,872 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,961,526 | £14,055,926 | |
| Net profit | £3,558,333 | £12,810,886 | |
| Cash | £5,337,798 | £7,633,632 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £123,192,388 | £144,576,805 | |
| Net assets | £7,834,030 | £20,644,916 | |
| Equity | £7,834,030 | £20,644,916 | |
| Average employees | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | £349,000 | £517,754 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.5% | -0.5% | |
| Current ratio | 105.13x | 127.36x | |
| Interest cover | -0.05x | -0.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of the assessment performed, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of twelve months from the date of signing of the consolidated financial statements. For this reason the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the consolidated financial statements”
Group structure
- COBALTO PENTAGON HOLDINGS 1 LIMITED · parent
- Cobalto Pentagon Holdings 2 Limited 100%
- Cobalto Pentagon Holdings 2a Limited 100%
- Pentagon UK Bidco Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 26 February 2025, a payment of £1,680,000 in respect of the accrued investment income was received by Pentagon UK Bidco Limited”
- “On 27 June 2025, the Company redeemed £8,000,000 of the Loan Notes (the "2025 Redemption Proceeds") issued to Cobalto Pentagon Holdings 1 Limited (Note 5)”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALTGATE (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-06-03 | — | — |
| SEKWALOR, Genevieve Ogbo | Director | 2025-09-25 | Sep 1988 | British |
| VISSER, Thomas Johan Constantijn | Director | 2021-09-30 | Jul 1990 | Dutch |
| WELLS, David William | Director | 2019-12-03 | May 1982 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAGOE, Luke Taylor | Director | 2019-12-03 | 2021-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cvc Capital Partners Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-06-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 30 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-02-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-18 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-15 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-11-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-01 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-08-24 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+43%
£5,337,798 £7,633,632
-
Net assets
+163.5%
£7,834,030 £20,644,916
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
-23.5%
-£576,355 -£711,872
-
Profit before tax
+183.3%
£4,961,526 £14,055,926
-
Wages
+48.4%
£349,000 £517,754
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers