CONTOUR HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when CONTOUR HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£32M
+145.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£65M
-35.2% vs 2023
Employees
871
-9.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£12M
+39.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CONTOUR HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2021-05-05 → present
- SEVERN GLOCON HOLDINGS LIMITED 2020-01-31 → 2021-05-05
- SG TOPCO LIMITED 2019-11-20 → 2020-01-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £182,537,225 | £177,329,735 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,708,416 | £8,672,216 | |
| Profit before tax | -£20,247,052 | -£12,172,558 | |
| Net profit | -£23,175,957 | -£17,230,128 | |
| Cash | £12,987,152 | £31,896,520 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £90,033,991 | £103,951,463 | |
| Net assets | -£48,025,858 | -£64,914,883 | |
| Equity | -£48,025,858 | -£64,914,883 | |
| Average employees | 960 | 871 | |
| Wages | £36,437,912 | £41,643,898 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | -12.7% | -9.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.9% | 8.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.47x | 1.82x | |
| Interest cover | -0.09x | 0.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's financial projections, taking account of reasonable possible changes in trading performance, show that the Company is cash generative at an operating cash level and will operate within the level of its current cash resources and lending facilities. During the year the Group obtained further funding facilities through Citibank and had met all debt provider covenant tests up to the date of signing these financial statements and are confident this position will remain for the foreseeable future. The company has therefore adopted the going concern basis in its financial statements.”
Group structure
- CONTOUR HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- SG Midco Limited 100%
- Contour Technologies Limited 100%
- Mars Valve UK Limited 100%
- L.B. Bentley Limited 100%
- Severn Unival Limited 100%
- Severn Glocon (Aberdeen) Ltd 100%
- Severn Glocon UK Valves Limited 100%
- Severn Glocon (Australia) Pty Ltd 100%
- Severn Valve Solutions FZE 100%
- Severn Glocon FZE 100%
- Severn LLP 100%
- Severn Glocon Valves PVT Ltd 100%
- MCE Group Limited 100%
- Contour Bidco Inc 100%
- Celtex Industries inc 100%
- Valv Technologies LLC 100%
- Valv Technologies Limited 100%
- Valv Technologies Private Limited 100%
- VTI Kazakhstan 100%
- VTI ValvTechnologies (Chengdu) Co Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the Group increased its funding by obtaining new loan facilities through Citibank (replacing the previous facilities through NatWest Group), further enhancing the Group's ability to expand its operations across all Divisions.”
- “We continue to work on our carbon reporting and can demonstrate a further year-on-year reduction in emissions; the total emissions reported for 2024 are 3,171.37 tCO2e (2023: 3,416.55 tCO2e; 2022: 3,667.79 tCO2e).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANCASTER, Sarah | Director | 2021-10-19 | Oct 1971 | British |
| LOUHILUOTO, Perttu Kim | Director | 2021-10-19 | Aug 1964 | Finnish |
| NIXON, James Ure | Director | 2021-03-15 | Jul 1956 | British |
| OBEROI, Salil | Director | 2019-11-20 | Dec 1983 | British |
| SIKORSKI, Thomas Joseph | Director | 2019-11-20 | Apr 1961 | American |
| WAUGH, Stephen David | Director | 2020-04-03 | Dec 1956 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINDLAY, Colin Archibald | Director | 2020-04-20 | 2021-05-11 |
| SIMONETTI, Vincent Antoine Luc | Director | 2020-01-31 | 2021-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sg Guernsey Co Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-11-20 | Ceased 2019-11-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 66 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-01 | SH04 | capital | Capital sale or transfer treasury shares with date currency capital figure | |
| 2025-03-24 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2025-01-15 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2025-01-15 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2025-01-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-05 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-21 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-05-21 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2024-04-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 6
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£182,537,225 £177,329,735
-
Cash
+145.6%
£12,987,152 £31,896,520
-
Net assets
-35.2%
-£48,025,858 -£64,914,883
-
Employees
-9.3%
960 871
-
Operating profit
+607.6%
-£1,708,416 £8,672,216
-
Profit before tax
+39.9%
-£20,247,052 -£12,172,558
-
Wages
+14.3%
£36,437,912 £41,643,898
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers