FONDINFRA LTD
Get an alert when FONDINFRA LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-09 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£53M
-11.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£42M
+22.2% vs 2023
Employees
237
+71.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
-29.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £134,497,468 | £144,667,410 | |
| Operating profit | £13,716,787 | £9,841,487 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,146,559 | £10,027,938 | |
| Net profit | £11,243,933 | £7,706,132 | |
| Cash | £60,074,887 | £52,950,986 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £38,162,540 | £52,113,236 | |
| Net assets | £34,674,371 | £42,360,182 | |
| Equity | £34,674,371 | £42,360,182 | |
| Average employees | 138 | 237 | |
| Wages | £9,913,011 | £8,995,566 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 6.8% | |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 35.9% | 18.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 82.1% | 79.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.21x | 1.27x | |
| Interest cover | 67.62x | 20.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FONDINFRA LTD · parent
- Ellipse Group SAS 100%
- Ellipse Projects SAS 100%
- Ellipse Projects Senegal SASU 100%
- Ellipse Projects (UK) Limited 100%
- Ellipse Projects PTE Ltd 100%
- Ellipse Projects Belgium 100%
- PT Ellipse Projects Indonesia 100%
- Ellipse Projects Kenya Limited 100%
- JV Tyllium - Ellipse U.K. Ltd 51%
- Ellipse Projects Romania SRL 100%
- Ellipse Real Estate Pte Ltd 100%
- Ellipse Immo Benin SCI 100%
- Ellipse Digital SAS 51%
- Ellipse Heathcare SAS 95%
- Ellipse Healthcare Benin 95%
- Ellipse Investments PTE Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Group since the year end.”
- “Economic & political risk: The Group is exposed to changes in economic and/or political conditions in the various jurisdictions it operates in. This could result in expected projects not being approved to begin or difficulties arising in the completion of existing projects.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BREEZE, Christopher Mark | Director | 2024-12-17 | Aug 1963 | British |
| CUDEL, Arnaud | Director | 2019-10-28 | Apr 1972 | French |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Olivier Gaston Picard | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2019-12-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with made up date | |
| 2020-10-28 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-28 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-10-28 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.6%
£134,497,468 £144,667,410
-
Cash
-11.9%
£60,074,887 £52,950,986
-
Net assets
+22.2%
£34,674,371 £42,360,182
-
Employees
+71.7%
138 237
-
Operating profit
-28.3%
£13,716,787 £9,841,487
-
Profit before tax
-29.1%
£14,146,559 £10,027,938
-
Wages
-9.3%
£9,913,011 £8,995,566
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers