MOTHERCARE GLOBAL BRAND LIMITED
Get an alert when MOTHERCARE GLOBAL BRAND LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-28 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-17 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-03
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-41.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£12M
+67.8% vs 2024
Employees
113
-12.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£12M
+252.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Within the next month, we are forecasting to breach a financial covenant of our £8 million debt facility, the facility would then become repayable on demand rather than the term date of October 2026. The breach is expected to be of the liquidity financial covenant, which requires us to maintain cash balances above £2.6 million, other than for a period of no more than three days.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-29
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,202,000 | £37,004,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,508,000 | £16,325,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,461,000 | £12,189,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,101,000 | £11,563,000 | |
| Cash | £4,280,000 | £2,514,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£14,352,000 | £17,503,000 | |
| Net assets | -£38,552,000 | -£12,396,000 | |
| Equity | -£38,552,000 | -£12,396,000 | |
| Average employees | 129 | 113 | |
| Wages | £5,982,000 | £4,766,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 44.1% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 31.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -45.3% | 93.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 296.4% | 146.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.79x | 0.83x | |
| Interest cover | 1.67x | 3.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RPG Crouch Chapman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Within the next month, we are forecasting to breach a financial covenant of our £8 million debt facility, the facility would then become repayable on demand rather than the term date of October 2026. The breach is expected to be of the liquidity financial covenant, which requires us to maintain cash balances above £2.6 million, other than for a period of no more than three days.”
Group structure
- MOTHERCARE GLOBAL BRAND LIMITED · parent
- Mothercare Europe Global Brand Limited 100%
- Mothercare Finance (2) Limited 100%
- Gurgle Limited 100%
- Mothercare International (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Mothercare Commercial (Shanghai) Co Limited 100%
- Mothercare Sourcing India Private Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the Company incorporated a new subsidiary, JVCO 2024 Ltd, to facilitate the sale of the Mothercare IP rights in India, Bhutan, Sri Lank, Nepal and Bangladesh. Subsequently the Group disposed of 51% of its shareholding in JVCO 2024 Ltd resulting in the loss of control.”
- “In June 2025 we announced a new licence agreement for Turkey with Ebebek Mağazacılık A.Ş. The new licence agreement gives Ebebek the exclusive right to use the Mothercare brand in Turkey on products either designed and sourced by Ebebek or Mothercare for a period of 10 years.”
- “On 17 October, in return for a 51% equity interest in JVCO 2024, together with some royalty concessions, the Group received a gross consideration of £16,000k from Reliance... After the repayment of £11,500k, the loan with Gordon Brothers was reduced to a principal of £8.0 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDINI, Lynne Samantha | Secretary | 2019-10-04 | — | — |
| COOK, Andrew | Director | 2020-01-28 | Mar 1963 | British |
| MEDINI, Lynne Samantha | Director | 2019-10-30 | Nov 1967 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, William Glyn Lawrence | Director | 2019-10-04 | 2020-06-30 |
| RUSLING, Kevin Jonathan | Director | 2019-10-04 | 2023-04-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mothercare Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-10-04 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-03-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-11 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2025-01-11 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-29 vs 2024-03-30
-
Turnover
-31.7%
£54,202,000 £37,004,000
-
Cash
-41.3%
£4,280,000 £2,514,000
-
Net assets
+67.8%
-£38,552,000 -£12,396,000
-
Employees
-12.4%
129 113
-
Operating profit
+150.8%
£6,508,000 £16,325,000
-
Profit before tax
+252.2%
£3,461,000 £12,189,000
-
Wages
-20.3%
£5,982,000 £4,766,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers