M&G AFFORDABLE LIVING RP LIMITED
Get an alert when M&G AFFORDABLE LIVING RP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-23 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15M
+83.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£254M
+11.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£10M
+413.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- M&G AFFORDABLE LIVING RP LIMITED 2026-03-16 → present
- M&G UK SHARED OWNERSHIP LIMITED 2019-09-10 → 2026-03-16
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £3,928,299 | £15,779,569 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,693,876 | £7,327,905 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,966,046 | £10,093,580 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,966,046 | £10,053,108 | |
| Cash | — | £7,904,269 | £14,503,743 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £227,447,108 | £254,239,118 | |
| Net assets | £64,373,571 | £227,082,097 | £253,704,565 | |
| Equity | £64,373,571 | £227,082,097 | £253,704,565 | |
| Average employees | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 68.6% | 46.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 50.0% | 63.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 1.2% | 2.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 1.6% | 0.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | 7.10x | 13.28x | |
| Interest cover | — | 12.88x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have made an assessment of the Company's ability to continue as a going concern and are satisfied that the Company has the resources to continue in business for a period up to 30 September 2026 from the date the Financial Statements are authorised for issue. The key method for assessing going concern is through the business planning and risk monitoring processes which considers the future commitments, financial position, performance and cash flows.”
Significant events
- “The Company became a large registered provider after its acquisition of additional units on 28 March 2024, taking its portfolio above 1,000 Shared Ownership units.”
- “During the year ended 31 March 2025, the Company issued 22,265,246 (2024: 159,537,326) number of shares with nominal value of £0.01 (2024: £0.01).”
- “We have supplied a loan to an existing strategic partner to progress a site in Oxfordshire that will see 35 new carbon-positive Shared Ownership homes delivered.”
- “Also with an existing strategic partner, we have agreed the forward-purchase of a development in Kent. We are contracted to purchase 120 Shared Ownership homes in a wider mixed-use development of 220 units.”
- “Dividends of £2,289,906 from the Company payable to the REIT were approved by the Board of Directors on 15 May 2025, the payment to the REIT was made on 16 May 2025.”
- “Dividends of £2,256,811 from the Company payable to the REIT were approved by the Board of Directors on 13 August 2025, the payment to the REIT was made on 14 August 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&G MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-09-10 | — | — |
| EARL, Jane Margaret | Director | 2020-04-17 | Apr 1957 | British |
| GREAVES, Alexander William Western | Director | 2023-03-23 | Nov 1975 | British |
| MOROSS, Trevor | Director | 2023-03-23 | Dec 1948 | British |
| REID, Nina | Director | 2023-11-16 | Nov 1980 | British |
| SMITH, Sarah Anne | Director | 2025-09-29 | Dec 1966 | British |
| YUDOLPH, Debra Rachel | Director | 2020-04-17 | Apr 1964 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COWAN, Andrew John | Director | 2020-04-17 | 2023-03-23 |
| DAVIE, Stephen Mark | Director | 2019-09-10 | 2023-07-27 |
| PERKINS, Christopher Mark Gordon | Director | 2019-09-10 | 2023-03-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&G Affordable Living Reit Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-05-28 | Active |
| M&G Real Estate Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-09-10 | Ceased 2020-05-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-16 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-16 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-26 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+301.7%
£3,928,299 £15,779,569
-
Cash
+83.5%
£7,904,269 £14,503,743
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£227,082,097 £253,704,565
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+172%
£2,693,876 £7,327,905
-
Profit before tax
+413.4%
£1,966,046 £10,093,580
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers