WEAVES UK TRADING LIMITED
Get an alert when WEAVES UK TRADING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-04 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£250K
-43.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+193.4% vs 2023
Employees
120
+29% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-18.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,143,720 | £14,148,313 | |
| Operating profit | £2,612,784 | £2,303,640 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,256,469 | £1,845,758 | |
| Net profit | £2,014,011 | £1,299,319 | |
| Cash | £446,183 | £250,415 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,684,133 | £8,131,369 | |
| Net assets | £671,837 | £1,971,156 | |
| Equity | £671,837 | £1,971,156 | |
| Average employees | 93 | 120 | |
| Wages | £1,594,270 | £1,205,179 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.9% | 16.3% | |
| Net margin | 15.3% | 9.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.1% | 28.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.0% | 86.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.47x | 0.41x | |
| Interest cover | 7.33x | 5.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis, which assumes that the Company will continue to operate for at least 12 months from the date of this report. In making this assessment, the Director has considered the Company's current financial position, operating performance, and the future prospects of the business. The Director has received commitment that the ultimate parent company will continue to support the business by assuring that they will not recall the debt within the next 12 months from the issuance of this annual report.”
Significant events
- “At the time of signing the financial statements, there were no material events subsequent to year end that the Management expects to have a significant impact on the Company's earnings, net assets, financial position or compliance with laws and regulations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYED, Rehan | Director | 2019-08-22 | Oct 1972 | Pakistani |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamoon Sultan | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-08-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-01 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-08-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-09-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2019-08-22 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.6%
£13,143,720 £14,148,313
-
Cash
-43.9%
£446,183 £250,415
-
Net assets
+193.4%
£671,837 £1,971,156
-
Employees
+29%
93 120
-
Operating profit
-11.8%
£2,612,784 £2,303,640
-
Profit before tax
-18.2%
£2,256,469 £1,845,758
-
Wages
-24.4%
£1,594,270 £1,205,179
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers