MCLAREN PROPERTY HOLDCO LIMITED
Get an alert when MCLAREN PROPERTY HOLDCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-01 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£410K
-64.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
+0.8% vs 2024
Employees
39
+5.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£326K
-98.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £66,254,695 | £97,839,382 | |
| Operating profit | £26,259,240 | £8,755,702 | |
| Profit before tax | £19,663,762 | £325,558 | |
| Net profit | £9,244,927 | £37,912 | |
| Cash | £1,161,231 | £409,916 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £85,001,943 | £72,038,920 | |
| Net assets | £15,464,046 | £15,583,253 | |
| Equity | £15,464,046 | £15,583,253 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 39 | |
| Wages | £7,156,778 | £4,693,324 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 39.6% | 8.9% | |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.9% | 12.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 90.9% | 90.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.10x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | 4.55x | 1.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MCLAREN PROPERTY HOLDCO LIMITED · parent
- McLaren Living Ltd 100%
- McLaren Property Holdings Limited Liability Partnership 100%
- McLaren Regeneration Limited 100%
- McLaren Property Limited 100%
- Golden Apple Limited 100%
- McLaren (Finance 1) Limited 100%
- McLaren (Finance 2) Limited 100%
- McLaren (Holdings 1) Limited 100%
- Abbey Lodge Limited 100%
- McLaren (Meadow Court) Limited 100%
- McLaren (Moulsecoomb Way) Limited 100%
- McLaren (The Oaks) Limited 100%
- McLaren (Southampton) Limited 100%
- McLaren Property (UK) 2 Limited 100%
- McLaren (Manchester) Limited 100%
- McLaren (Dundee) Limited 100%
- McLaren Property (UK) 3 Limited 100%
- McLaren Property (Nottingham) Ltd 100%
- Leonardo Leeds Limited 100%
- McLaren (Torwood Close) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (St Gabriels) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Hanworth Road) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Water Lane) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Wellington Square) Ltd 100%
- Joshua Properties Limited 50%
- Evala Limited 50%
- McLaren (WPS) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Minster Quarter) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Bath Street) Ltd 100%
- York Central Limited 85%
- York Central (Phase 1a and 1b) Ltd 85%
- York Central (Affordable Housing) Ltd 85%
- York Central (BTR) Ltd 85%
- McLaren (Hammersmith) Ltd 100%
- McLaren Property (UK) 4 Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Birmingham) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Camden) Ltd 100%
- McLaren Property Advisory Services Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Moulsecoomb 2) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Exeter) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Westover Road) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Springfield House) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Liverpool) Ltd 100%
- McLaren Property (UBS 1) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Lisbon Court) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Lisbon Square) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Ebor Court) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (34 Lisbon Street) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (116 Wellington Street) Ltd 100%
- McLarenPMG (Cardiff) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Baldwin Street) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (120 Wellington Street) Ltd 100%
- York Central (Coal Drops and Central Park) Ltd 85%
- York Central (Hotel) Ltd 85%
- York Central (Senior Living) Ltd 85%
- York Central (WSE) Ltd 85%
- York Central (Masterplan Services) Ltd 85%
- York Central (Private Residential) Ltd 85%
- McLaren (Broad Street Mall) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Wansbeck Road) Ltd 100%
- McLaren (Oasis) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The Group delivered turnover of £97.8m, up 48% on prior year, with gross profit of £19.96m and a margin of 20.4%, reflecting strong development profits, cost control and operational efficiency. Operating profit was £8.7m, and Net Assets of £15.6m.”
- “The year saw a strong delivery across the PBSA portfolio, with two major schemes reaching practical completion: Talbot Street, Nottingham (323 beds) completed in July 2025 and St Gabriel's, Manchester (321 beds) in August 2025, both sold on a forward-funded basis to UK institutions. These projects collectively contributed over £21m in development profit and reinforced McLaren's reputation for timely delivery.”
- “Construction continued at Water Lane, Leeds (375 units) which remains on track for completion in 2027. Wellington Square, Leeds completed all the land assembly purchases and is currently awaiting Gateway 2 approval. Broad Street Mall, Reading (643 units) and Watford Police Station (314 units) scheme achieved planning consent and are both preparing for the detailed design stage.”
- “On 25 September 2025 McLaren (Exeter) Ltd completed the purchase of land at Red Lion Lane, Exeter for a total consideration of £4,143,519.”
- “On 25 September 2025 McLaren (Exeter) Ltd entered into a land and development debt facility for a total amount of £19,838,732. The loan secured by a fixed charge over the land is interest bearing at 4.5% + SONIA”
- “On 5 December 2025 McLaren Property (UBS) 1 Ltd fully repaid its bank loan of £14,000,000 and associated interest and exit fees of £201,449.”
- “On 6 November 2025 McLaren Property Holdco Ltd approved the redemption of all 175,492 D Preferred Redeemable Shares of £0.001 each held by a shareholder at a redemption price of £1.00 per share, for an aggregate amount of £175,492. The redemption was financed from the Company's distributable profits, and the shares were subsequently cancelled.”
- “On 13 November 2025 McLaren (Oasis) Ltd completed the development funding agreement for a 456-unit build-to-rent site in Oasis Southside, Birmingham. The funding agreement has a maximum commitment of £102,720,669 with an opportunity for value growth based on future stabilised net rental income.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATLEY, John Andrew | Director | 2024-04-30 | Oct 1964 | British |
| YOUNG, Craig Robert | Director | 2019-07-19 | Feb 1974 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GATLEY, John Andrew | Director | 2019-07-19 | 2020-01-20 |
| TAYLOR, Kevin Robert | Director | 2020-01-20 | 2024-06-30 |
| HUNTSMOOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2019-07-19 | 2019-07-22 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2019-07-19 | 2019-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Andrew Gatley | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-04-30 | Active |
| Mr Kevin Robert Taylor | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-07-19 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-05-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-05-04 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-05 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-09 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-05-07 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-05-07 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-05-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-04 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-05-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-03 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+47.7%
£66,254,695 £97,839,382
-
Cash
-64.7%
£1,161,231 £409,916
-
Net assets
+0.8%
£15,464,046 £15,583,253
-
Employees
+5.4%
37 39
-
Operating profit
-66.7%
£26,259,240 £8,755,702
-
Profit before tax
-98.3%
£19,663,762 £325,558
-
Wages
-34.4%
£7,156,778 £4,693,324
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers