THE CANNING GROUP INTERNATIONAL LTD
Get an alert when THE CANNING GROUP INTERNATIONAL LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-24 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£832K
+35.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£45M
-62.5% vs 2023
Employees
122
-19.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£17M
-147.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE CANNING GROUP INTERNATIONAL LTD 2020-01-24 → present
- POMONA TOPCO LIMITED 2019-07-16 → 2020-01-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,741,153 | £17,959,293 | |
| Operating profit | £367,577 | -£8,805,598 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,972,785 | -£17,252,939 | |
| Net profit | -£7,173,285 | -£17,310,062 | |
| Cash | £614,610 | £832,118 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£25,871,541 | £32,016,088 | |
| Net assets | -£27,650,720 | -£44,935,782 | |
| Equity | -£27,650,720 | -£44,935,782 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 122 | |
| Wages | £5,897,061 | £5,075,535 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.0% | -49.0% | |
| Net margin | -19.0% | -96.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.4% | -27.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 161.4% | 218.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.07x | 0.46x | |
| Interest cover | 0.05x | -1.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared a going concern assessment based on forecasts prepared for the Group, of which the Company is part of, for a period up to December 2028, including realistic downside scenarios. These forecasts, which incorporate assumptions about the market in which the Group operates in and key relationships with its customers, predict the Group will continue to trade for the foreseeable future. The Directors confirm that sufficient finance will be available to meet obligations as they fall due in line with the Group's forecasts for a period of not less than twelve months from the date of signing of these financial statements. Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- THE CANNING GROUP INTERNATIONAL LTD · parent
- The Canning Group Holdings Limited 100%
- The Canning Group UK Limited 100%
- Hereford Contract Canning (HCC) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2023 the business as put in place long term commitments with two local charities; St Michaels Hospice and the Boulder Barn and also sponsored the Hereford NMITE university to continue strong links and support with the local community.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AITKEN, Julian Nicholas | Director | 2019-08-05 | Apr 1973 | British |
| LEACH, Richard John | Director | 2019-08-05 | Sep 1962 | British |
| LEECHMAN, Robert Peter | Director | 2019-08-05 | Sep 1956 | British |
| MCMAHON, Ciaran Andrew | Director | 2021-01-01 | Aug 1968 | Irish |
| WARDROP, David Richard | Director | 2019-07-16 | Jul 1977 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURTON, Paul | Director | 2019-08-05 | 2021-11-30 |
| HAMILTON-ALLEN, Matthew | Director | 2021-01-01 | 2022-03-31 |
| HIBBERD, John | Director | 2019-08-05 | 2021-11-30 |
| MORRILL, Nicholas David | Director | 2019-07-16 | 2020-12-31 |
| HUNTSMOOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2019-07-16 | 2019-07-16 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2019-07-16 | 2019-07-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland Partners Llp | Corporate entity | Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2019-08-05 | Active |
| Mr Paul Burton | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2019-08-05 | Active |
| Mr John Hibberd | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2019-08-05 | Active |
| Rutland Iii Gp Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2019-07-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-03-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-03-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-04-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-03-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-03-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-52.4%
£37,741,153 £17,959,293
-
Cash
+35.4%
£614,610 £832,118
-
Net assets
-62.5%
-£27,650,720 -£44,935,782
-
Employees
-19.7%
152 122
-
Operating profit
-2,495.6%
£367,577 -£8,805,598
-
Profit before tax
-147.4%
-£6,972,785 -£17,252,939
-
Wages
-13.9%
£5,897,061 £5,075,535
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers